Elucidation of the transcriptional regulation mechanism by ubiquitin ligase RNF126 upon DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Noriko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (10361073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 直  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30707013)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsユビキチン / E3リガーゼ / タンパク分解 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / たんぱく分解 / ユビキチン化 / 転写制御 / 転写 / ヒストンシャペロン
Outline of Research at the Start
1. RNF126依存的なNAP1L1のユビキチン化およびタンパク分解: siRNA、RNF126 KOマウス初代細胞等を用いて調べる。
2. NAP1L1と結合する転写因子および転写複合体解析:細胞増殖関連の転写因子や転写複合体とNAP1L1の結合を確認する。また、NAP1L1のタンパク分解やガンマ線照射による、転写因子のクロマチン結合や下流遺伝子の発現量に与える影響を調べる。
3. 細胞周期およびDNA損傷特異的なNAP1L1タンパク分解とクロマチン構造変換を介した転写制御:siRNA、RNF126KOマウス初代細胞等を用いてmRNA発現量やChIP解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that RNF126 (hereinafter referred to as RNF) degrades NAP1L1 via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, and that RNF knockdown or inactive RNF over-expressing cells arrest at the early G2 phase of the cell cycle and reduce the amount of E2F-1, a transcription factor important for proliferation, bound to chromatin. In the future, we plan to continue our research using new approaches to clarify that protein degradation by RNF is also involved in cancer cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト細胞における、ユビキチンリガーゼRNF126の新たな基質を発見したことは、ユビキチン化やタンパク分解の理解に貢献できる可能性がある。また、関連するヒト細胞試料を用いた研究結果(Free Radic Biol Med. 161:71-83, 2020)およびその細胞の品質管理方法(Biopreserv Biobank. 22(4):373-382, 2024)について国際誌に報告することができ、その学術的意義は十分あると思われる。更に研究を進めてDNA損傷やがん細胞におけるRNF126の新たな機能を明らかにできれば、社会的貢献にも繋げられる可能性が高い。