Project/Area Number |
20K12158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メラニン / 紫外線 / 皮膚 / ゲノム毒性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚表皮に存在するメラニン色素は強力な環境ゲノム毒性因子である紫外線から皮膚を防護しているが、メラニン合成異常が逆に紫外線毒性を増強する場合もある。本研究ではまずメラニンの皮膚ゲノムに対する防護機能や毒性機構を生体皮膚で直接解析できる解析系をマウスで開発する。開発した系で誘発突然変異頻度を指標に正常メラニンの防護能を定量的に明らかにする。その上でメラニン合成異常の紫外線皮膚ゲノム毒性に対する影響を評価し、介在するゲノム毒性機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Melanin protects skin from a harmful genotoxic environmental agent, ultraviolet radiation (UVR), although some of its variations are assumed to become toxic in the interaction with UVR. This study developed an in vivo system to evaluate various types of melanin on the capacities of protection and sensitization for UVR hazard to skin, using genetically modified mice, whose skin is melanized with melanocytes populating to the epidermis. Using these mice, the skin with various types of melanin was examined for the sensitivities to UVB, and estimated quantitively the protection efficiencies of each types of melanin in terms of induced mutation frequencies in the epidermis and dermis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スキンタイプで示されるようにメラニン変異による皮膚色の多様性が紫外線感受性に影響している。ケルト系人種の「赤毛」に限らず、メラニン代謝系遺伝子変異は人種間・個人間の皮膚色の違いを生み出しており、日本人でも多様な遺伝子多型が知られ、紫外線感受性・皮膚がんリスクとの強い相関が報告されている。これを実験的に証明できる解析系を開発するところに本研究の学術的意義である。開発した系を利用することによりメラニンの多様性と紫外線感受性の相関関係を定量的に評価できるようになる点に社会的意義がある。