Elucidation of molecular mechanism for recruitment of SLX4 by BioID-based identification of novel interactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Yoko  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00645377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファンコニ貧血経路 / SLX4 / ユビキチン化 / BioID / フォーカス形成 / DNA修復 / ICL修復 / ICL repair / FA pathway / Ubiquitination
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質のユビキチン化システムは、ゲノム損傷修復において分子の損傷部位移行シグナルとしてはたらく。SLX4はユビキチン結合ドメインを有し、ポリユビキチン鎖に結合することで、クロスリンク損傷部位に集積し修復に寄与する。このドメインの欠失を伴うSLX4遺伝子変異は、小児の遺伝病ファンコニ貧血をひきおこすことが知られている。本研究では、タンパク質間相互作用が不安定で、通常のアフィニティ精製による結合因子の同定が困難なケースで有効な、近位依存性ビオチン標識法(BioID)等を用い、SLX4の損傷集積に必須のユビキチン化経路を同定し、造血幹細胞の維持にはたらく未解明の分子機構をあきらかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene encoding DNA repair protein SLX4 is a responsible gene of Fanconi anemia, and it is thought that SLX4 contributes to DNA interstrand crosslink (ICL) repair by localizing to the damage sites via its ubiquitin binding domain UBZ4. Previously, we identified RNF168 as an E3 ubiquitin ligase participating in the recruitment of SLX4 by siRNA screen using the N-terminal half of SLX4 (SLX4-N). In this study, proximity-dependent biotin identification (BioID) was performed in order to find the interacting factors with SLX4-N, and several components of the chromatin remodeling complex were discovered. Although the requirement of chromatin remodeling for ICL repair has been little studied, this finding indicates that chromatin remodeling factors may be involved in the localization of SLX4 to ICL sites in mammalian cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでICL修復におけるクロマチン構造変換の重要性についてはあまり研究が進んでいなかった。DNAクロスリンク(ICL)修復の分子基盤の研究においては、アフリカツメガエルを用いたCell free システムを材料とした解析が最も進んでいるが、巨大なゲノムDNAと複雑に制御されたクロマチン高次構造を持つ哺乳類の複製ストレス応答にはクロマチン構造変換が必須であることが考えられる。本研究をさらに詳細に解析することで、ヒト細胞におけるICL修復の全体像の一端を明らかにすることができると考えられる。