| Project/Area Number |
20K12162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Junya 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (30301302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ストレス応答 / 酸化ストレス / 脳神経変性 / ATM / MRE11 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線高感受性遺伝病A-TとATLDでは、その原因遺伝子ATM, MRE11が放射線誘発DNA損傷応答に重要な機能を持つことが明らかとなってきているが、これら遺伝病患者が示す進行性小脳失調症の発症機構はいまだ明らかとなっていない。その発症メカニズムに迫るために、近年これら遺伝子の役割が明らかにされつつある細胞質内ストレス応答経路(酸化ストレス応答・細胞質性dsDNA応答)におけるATMとMRE11の役割・機能的相互作用を脳神経幹細胞・血管内皮細胞を用いて明らかにする。さらに応答時のATM, MRE11との結合因子をプロテオミクス解析で同定、機能解明し、進行性小脳失調の発症機構の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to identify the role of ATM and MRE11 in intracellular stress-response of human vascular endothelial cells. We showed that micro-nuclei were induced in vascular endothelial cells after low-dose rate irradiation. Our DIA proteomics analysis suggests the important proteins for micronuclei formation. We also identify 32 kinds of protein, which increased remarkably after irradiation. Among of them, SOS2, DR-6, MEKK4 increased continuously in response to oxidative stress, suggesting that they might be useful for biological effect markers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、微小核形成は炎症関連因子の分泌機構を活性化し、周辺細胞へ炎症反応を拡大させる可能性が示唆されているが、血管内皮細胞において低線量率放射線照射特異的に微小核形成が誘導されること、またその機構に関与する因子群を明らかにしたことは、今後低線量率放射線被ばく時の血管・循環器系での影響拡大の可能性を検討する上で重要な鍵になると考えられる。また、血管内皮細胞は循環器疾患研究のモデルとなっているが、プロテオミクス解析から低線量率放射線特異的に増加する因子群は低線量率放射線による循環器系疾患の可能性を評価する有力なマーカーとして、将来的に利用できる可能性が考えられる。