Analyses of secondary structural changes of chromatin during DNA damage repair using synchrotron circular dichroism spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yudai  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20595772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / クロマチン / ヒストン / 円二色性 / 放射光 / DNA損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAとタンパク質の複合体であるクロマチンは、DNA損傷修復過程において、修復タンパク質が損傷個所にアクセスしやすいようにその姿を変え、修復が完了すれば、元に戻ると考えられている。しかしながら、その構造変化過程は未解明の部分が多い。
本研究では、DNA損傷を起点としたクロマチンの構造変化を放射光円二色性分光測定により明らかにし、構造生物学的な観点からDNA損傷修復機構の全容解明に資するデータを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary structure contents of histone H2A-H2B proteins extracted from heated cells were analyzed using synchrotron radiation circular dichroism (CD) spectroscopy to confirm the effects of cell heating on the histone structures. The CD spectra of histone H2A-H2B extracted from the cells heated at 45 and 60°C differed from those of H2A-H2B both native and denatured in vitro. It indicates that the structural changes of H2A-H2B, which differed from the ordinary thermal denaturation, were induced. The duration of the altered structures seemed to correlate with that of the heat-induced DNA lesions. The structural alterations of H2A-H2B might be induced by cellular functions to resist heat-induced DNA lesions, such as DNA damage repair pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、被加熱細胞由来のヒストンH2A-H2Bの構造が通常のH2A-H2Bおよび試験管内で熱変性させたそれとは異なっていることを初めて示した。これは、細胞内タンパク質の熱ストレスに対する振る舞いは、試験管内の実験のみでは明らかにできないことを示唆する。この知見は、タンパク質研究の発展に寄与するところが大きいと考えられる。また、本研究で扱った温度領域は、がん治療法の一つである温熱療法で用いられるものと同等であり、本研究で確立した測定手法や得られた知見は、温熱療法の作用機序の理解、治療効果の向上に資するものと期待される。