| Project/Area Number |
20K12167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiura Shigeki 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教育教授 (40179130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 俊雄 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10115280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 酸化的DNA損傷 / 修復亢進 / サイクロプリン / DNA 修復 / DNA修復 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
色素性乾皮症(XP)はヌクレオチド除去修復(NER)ができないため、NER で本来除去されるはずの酸化的 DNA 損傷(サイクロプリン)が脳内に蓄積する結果、進行性の神経障害が起こると考えられている。 我々は同じ NER で修復される紫外線 DNA 損傷について、抗紫外線 DNA 損傷抗体をベースとした人工エンドヌクレアーゼを構築し、修復亢進することに成功している。 そこで作製済みの抗サイクロプリンモノクローナル抗体をベースとしたサイクロプリン特異的人工エンドヌクレアーゼを構築し、これがサイクロプリンを修復亢進するか培養細胞レベルで検証し、色素性乾皮症の神経障害の治療に応用できるか検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cyclopurine is believed to be the cause of progressive neurodegeneration in Xeroderma Pigmentosum Group A (XPA). To investigate whether an artificial endonuclease specific to cyclo-dA promotes cyclo-dA repair, we initially attempted to induce sufficient oxidative damage in cultured cells. However, this attempt was unsuccessful. Next, we proceeded to examine the relationship between neurodegeneration and cyclopurine by performing immunostaining of cyclo-dA on mouse brain tissues. The results revealed that Xpa mice have higher levels of cyclo-dA lesions compared to wild-type mice at 12 and 26 months of age.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスの脳組織におけるサイクロプリンを免疫染色したところ、12ヶ月齢と26ヶ月齢では Xpa マウスの方が多かったことから、色素性乾皮症患者における神経障害発症に酸化的損傷であるサイクロプリンが関与しているとする従来の仮説を強く支持するものである。