A novel role of Plectin in ionizing radiation-induced DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tadashi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60288272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / Plectin / p53 / 53BP1
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線照射等によって誘発されたDNA二重鎖切断に応答して、プロテインキナーゼATMは、その標的蛋白質のリン酸化を介して、DNA損傷後の細胞増殖の停止、損傷DNAの修復、細胞死を制御している。本研究は、申請者がATMの新規標的蛋白質として同定し、癌抑制遺伝子産物p53の機能制御に関与していることを新たに見出した細胞骨格架橋分子Plectinについて、DNA損傷応答における機能的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plectin is known to connect the components of cytoskeletons to maintain cell structure. In this study, we elucidated a novel role of Plectin in the cellular response after DNA damage. ATM, which is activated by ionizing radiation-induced DNA double-strand breaks, regulates cell cycle arrest, DNA repair, and cell death by phosphorylating numerous target proteins. We newly found that Plectin is one of such ATM target proteins and that Plectin regulates the activation of the tumor suppressor p53 through binding to 53BP1, thereby playing a role in cell cycle arrest after DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線は、空から降り注ぐ宇宙線や、医療用のレントゲンやCTスキャンなどごく身近に存在しているものであるが、近年、原発事故による放射能漏れ等の報道により、放射線の人体に与える影響について社会的な関心が高まっている。本研究により、放射線照射後に代表的な癌抑制因子であるp53が活性化される際の新たな制御機構の一端が明らかになった。本研究の成果は、放射線の人体に与える影響の全容解明につながることが期待される。