Radiopathological analysis of Japanese macaques affected by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Manabu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (60156809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 剛  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40452007)
山本 直樹  藤田医科大学, バイオリソース室, 教授 (00267957)
鈴木 正敏  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (60515823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 野生ニホンザル / 臓器アーカイブ / 甲状腺 / 白内障 / 精巣 / 放射線影響 / 放射線防護 / 福島原発事故 / 水晶体 / 徹照法 / 放射線病理学 / 福島第一原発事故 / セシウム137 / 内部被ばく / ヨウ素131 / ヨウ素129 / 実効半減期 / 土壌放射能濃度 / 心血管系
Outline of Research at the Start
有害獣として被災地域で殺処分された野生ニホンザル(被災サル)の解剖を行い、内部被ばく・外部被ばく両方の線量評価を伴った臓器アーカイブを構築し、他研究者へも提供する。アーカイブを用いて被災サルの全身臓器の形態・分子変化を検索し、被ばく線量・線量率との関係を明らかにする。特に甲状腺、水晶体と造血系の変化に留意する。内部被ばく線量率に応じて被災ウシで酸化ストレスが増加しているなど、今までに報告した結果を被災サルで検証し、長期持続被ばくの普遍的な放射線影響を知る。霊長類である被災サルの病理学的解析からヒト放射線防護への直接的な貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been performing autopsies on wild Japanese macaques culled in the area surrounding Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant as harmful animals, and have been constructing an organ archive with assessments of both internal and external radiation dose and dose-rate, which we provide to researchers. Using the archive, we conducted a detailed examination of the thyroid gland, lens, and testes, which are important due to their radiosensitivity. In the thyroid gland, proliferative changes were observed regardless of the radiation dose. Cataractous changes were observed, but their frequency was not related to age or radiation dose. Spermatogenesis was staged, but no significant findings were obtained compared to the control group. We will continue to conduct pathological analysis of the disaster-affected macaques, non-human primates, aiming to directly contribute to elucidating the effects of long-term low-dose-rate radiation exposure on the human body and radiation protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発事故を契機として、原子力災害は起こり得るものであり、この事故による人体や環境影響について大きな関心が寄せられている。原子力災害では、発散して移動する放射性物質による外部に加えて内部被ばくが問題となる。しかし、人体では直接、放射性物質の体内挙動や臓器の被ばく量や影響を知ることはできない。福島第一原発周辺で人類に最も近縁の動物種である野生ニホンザルは、事故後、継続的に放射性物質から外部・内部の複合被ばくをしており、有害駆逐獣として行政的に頭数制限が行われている。本研究による捕獲されたサル臓器のアーカイブ構築と影響解析は、直接人体影響に反映され、将来の防護戦略の構築に役立つ。