Mutagenesis by translesion synthesis bypass endogenous DNA structures by DNA polymerase zeta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tetsuya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (20573950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 非B型DNA / 変異 / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / DNAポリメラーゼ ζ / DNAポリメラーゼζ / 損傷乗り越え合成 / DNA高次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クラスター型変異の誘発やゲノム不安定性に関わるDNAの化学構造や高次構造とその複製における DNAポリメラーゼζ (Polζ) の役割を解明することを目的として、(i) 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanineや脱塩基部位などの生体内で内在的に多く生じるDNA損傷、(ii) DNA中に誤って取り込まれたリボヌクレオチド、(iii) B型以外の高次構造をとるZ型、3重鎖、グアニン4重鎖DNAの複製における Polζの関与とその影響を検証するために、特異的部位にDNA損傷や高次構造を含むDNAをPolζ野生型および変異型細胞 (低正確性型:L2618M、低活性型:D2781N) にそれぞれ導入し、各DNA構造において誘発される変異におけるPolζの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deficiency of DNA polymerase (Pol) ζ, which is one of translesion DNA polymerases, causes genomic instability. In this study, the roles of Polζin mutagenesis and genomic instability in replication across endogenous chemical and higher-order structures were analyzed. Polζcould not be significantly involved in the bypass of 8-oxo-7,8-dihydroguanine and abasic site, endogenous DNA damages that occurs frequently, and ribonucleotides that are incorporated into DNA during replication. On the other hand, the mutation frequencies of plasmid with non-B-form DNA, such as Z-form and triplex structures, were changed in Polζmutant cells (low-fidelity and weak-catalytic-activity mutants). This result suggests that Polζcan be involved in replication of Z-form and triplex structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Polζが内在的に多く生じるDNA損傷である8-oxo-7,8-dihydroguanine、脱塩基部位およびリボヌクレオチドの複製には関与しないことおよび非B型構造であるZ形構造や三重鎖構造の複製に関与する可能性を明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、内在的に生じるDNA損傷などよりも非B型DNA構造の方がPolζ欠損時のゲノム不安定性に関与している可能性を示唆しており、通常の複製条件下で起こるゲノム不安定性の要因を解明するうえで重要な結果であると考えられる。今後、さらに他のDNA構造とPolζとの関連を研究することによりゲノム不安定化機構の解明と発癌との関連を明らかにできることが期待される。