Disruption of blood coagulation and fibrinolysis system by arsenic and elucidation of its possible mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yasuyuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40247482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒ素 / 血液凝固線溶系 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管周囲脂肪組織 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各地でヒ素の地下水汚染による健康被害が発生しています。ヒ素は循環器障害や動脈硬化病変の発症に関与することが報告されていますが、その毒性発現メカニズムについては不明な点が多く残されています。我々はこれまでに無機ヒ素化合物である亜ヒ酸が培養血管内皮細胞の線溶活性を低下させることを見出しています。本研究では、亜ヒ酸やその代謝物による血管内皮細胞の線溶活性低下のメカニズム解明を試みます。また血管内皮細胞以外の細胞(血管平滑筋細胞など)にも焦点を当てるとともに実験動物の血管組織を用いた個体レベルでの検討と合わせて、ヒ素の血管病変発症機構の解明研究に新たな知見を提供することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have elucidated the mechanism by which arsenite selectively suppresses the production of tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA), a pro-fibrinolytic factor, via activation of the Nrf-2/ARE pathway in human vascular endothelial cells, resulting in a decrease in t-PA fibrinolytic activity in the liquid phase. We also found that arsenite increased the expression of PAI-1, an inhibitor of t-PA, and tissue factor (TF), a procoagulant factor, on vascular smooth muscle cells and macrophage-like cells. Furthermore, arsenite caused a decrease in the expression of t-PA in vascular tissues of mice, and also decreased the amount of t-PA in the serum. This suggests that arsenite inhibits fibrinolytic activity through suppressing the expression of fibrinolytic factors at the individual animal level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地でヒ素の地下水汚染による健康被害が発生しているものの、その毒性発現に関わる分子メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。ヒ素は血液凝固・線溶系の破綻を介して動脈硬化症や循環器障害を引き起こすことも示唆されているが、その毒性発現メカニズムの詳細も不明であった。本研究で得られた成果は、ヒ素をはじめとする有害環境汚染物質の血管毒性発現メカニズムに関する解明研究に新たな知見を提供すると共に、ヒ素曝露患者の予防と治療に貢献できるものと考えられる。