Identification of novel carcinogenic mechanisms for mammary gland induced by lipid-mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshinori  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50512323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳がん / メタボローム / 脂質メディエーター / リゾホスファチジン酸 / エストロゲン / メタボロミクス / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題の目標は,LPARあるいはERをゲノム編集技術によって破壊した遺伝子改変ラットを作製し,ターゲット遺伝子がエストロゲン誘発性乳がんの発生に関与することを証明する点にある.これを可能にするために,新しい遺伝子改変動物の作製方法(iGONAD法)を実施する(Ohtsuka et al., Genome Biol. 2018).この方法では,妊娠動物の輸卵管膨大部内において,1細胞胚に対しCRISPR/Cas9技術を用いてin vivo遺伝子改変を行う.また,野生型ラットとノックアウト(KO)ラットの血液あるいは乳腺・乳がん組織のMetabolomics解析を行い,遺伝子改変による表現型変化が生じるメカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hormone replacement therapy is being administered to alleviate menopausal symptoms in women, but it is believed that long-term continuation of this treatment increases the risk of breast cancer. We are analyzing the mechanisms by which breast cancer induced by long-term exposure to estrogen develops and have obtained results suggesting the involvement of lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), a lipid mediator in the body. Furthermore, this study used genome editing technology and experimental animals to obtain results indicating that LPA is partially involved in the formation of estrogen-induced breast cancer. Therefore, LPA may potentially become a target for breast cancer treatment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲンが誘発する乳がんのモデル実験として、ACIラットという特殊な動物に対して女性ホルモンを数か月間にわたって投与し、乳がん庫形成を評価した。それに加えて、リゾホスファチジン酸が作用する受容体(LPA受容体)を遮断する薬物を併用することによって、乳がんのサイズや数、発がんまでの期間がどのように変化するのかを調べた。その結果、発がんまでの期間に有意な差は認められなかったが、がん数およびサイズは、薬物を併用することによって減少した。したがって、LPA受容体遮断薬は、新たな乳がん予防薬として応用できるものと期待される。