Project/Area Number |
20K12187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野原 正勝 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (70649996)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メトトレキサート / ラット新生児 / 小脳外顆粒細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖抑制 / 細胞周期停止 / プルキンエ細胞樹状突起 / 葉酸製剤 / 小脳 / 外顆粒細胞移動 / シナプス形成・伝達 / p53 / 酸化損傷 / JNK pathway / 細胞周期チェックポイント / DNA二重鎖切断 / 小脳の発達 / 葉酸代謝拮抗剤 / 新生児期曝露 / ラット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者は先行研究において、ラット新生児に対する葉酸代謝拮抗剤メトトレキサート(MTX)の曝露により、小脳外顆粒細胞のアポトーシス、細胞増殖抑制、皮質深部への移動遅延が誘発されることを明らかにした。本研究においては、①MTXの新生児期曝露によって小脳外顆粒細胞に惹起されたアポトーシス、細胞増殖抑制および皮質深部への移動遅延の詳細な分子生物学的機序の解明、②MTXの新生児期曝露が成長期・成熟期のラットの小脳組織および行動に及ぼす影響の解明を目指し、病理組織形態学的手法、免疫組織化学的手法、リアルタイムPCR法、DNAマイクロアレイ法およびロータロッド試験法を用いた解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Apoptosis of external granular cells induced by methotrexate (MTX) administration in infant rats was associated with mitochondrial pathway and Fas - Fas ligand pathway, and cell proliferation inhibition of them was associated with cell cycle arrest. Expression of Genes related to external granular cells migration, development of Purkinje cell dendrites and synaptogenesis, were regressed in the cerebellum of MTX-exposed infant rats. MTX exposure in six-day-old rats induced cerebellar hypoplasia and incomplete development of Purkinje cell dendrites in 21-day-old rats, and these histopathological changes were also observed in 70-day-old rats. This result suggests that the effects on cerebellum of MTX exposure in the infant period may continue until the maturation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
葉酸代謝拮抗剤メトトレキサート (MTX)による治療を受けたヒト小児急性白血病患者に小脳低形成の発症が認められているにも関わらず、MTXが小脳の発達に及ぼす詳細な有害作用機序は未解明であった。本研究成果はMTXのラット新生児期曝露による小脳傷害の発症機構のみならず、その後の小脳の発達への影響の全貌解明に迫る有意義なものである。また、MTXは生体内における葉酸代謝を拮抗する作用を有することから、本研究成果は一薬剤の小脳の発達へ及ぼす有害作用機構の解明にとどまらず、葉酸代謝異常という病態が小脳の発達に及ぼす影響の解明にも大きく貢献しているといえる。