Project/Area Number |
20K12190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research Institution | Japan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety Japan Bioassay Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Tomoki 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構 日本バイオアッセイ研究センター(試験管理部、病理検査部), その他部局等, 室長補佐 (60596831)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 酸化インジウムスズ / 結晶質シリカ / 職業性肺疾患 / じん肺 / メタボロミクス / リン脂質 / 有害粒子状物質 / 肺サーファクタント / 結晶性シリカ / 肺胞マクロファージ / 2型肺胞上皮細胞 / インジウム・錫酸化物 / 粒子状物質 / 肺線維症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有害粒子状物質 (シリカ等) をラットに投与し、肺線維症モデル動物を作成する。肺線維症が起こる前後に動物より肺を採取し、肺サーファクタント成分 (肺呼吸に必須の脂質成分) を分析することで、病態の進行とサーファクタントの変化との関係性を明らかにする。さらに、肺線維症との関連性が疑われた特定のサーファクタント成分の変化に着目して、肺線維症の発症や進行における役割について、細胞レベルで検証する実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rats were intratracheally administered crystalline silica (Min-U-Sil5) or sintered indium tin oxide (ITO), and sacrificed at 3 days, 4 weeks and 26 weeks after the administration. Histopathological examination revealed that ITO caused alveolar proteinosis via potent macrophage injury, while silica increased perivascular lymphocytic infiltration and Min-U-Sil5-phagocytosed macrophages in the alveolar interstitium during the acute phase. In the chronic phase, Min-U-Sil5-treated rats were suffered from multifocal lesions including fibrosis and hyperplasia. In agreement with this, metabolomics analyses showed that ITO accumulated a large amount of phospholipids in the alveolar region. Furthermore, sphingomyelins and ceramides levels in BALF are also suggested to be increased by ITO and Min-U-sil5. In the plasma 4 weeks after intratracheal instillation of ITO and/or Min-U-Sil5, an increase in fatty acid amides, such as oleamide, and lysophosphatidylcholines were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで病理組織学的解析と共に汎用性の高いじん肺モデル動物を提示した研究例はわずかであるため、本研究成果はじん肺を含む毒性学的研究の発展に寄与できると期待される。とりわけ、ITOは比較的最近の素材であるため、ヒトでの疾患事例や研究も今後によるところが大きく、動物モデルと知見を提示できたことは毒性学的研究を加速させる点で意義が大きい。さらに、肺の機能に必須であるリン脂質に着目してその変化を網羅的に分析した例はこれまで存在せず、本研究成果の発展により、じん肺をはじめとする粒子毒性におけるメカニズム解明や病態マーカー・治療法の開発に向けた基礎知見を提供できる点でも意義が大きいと考える。