| Project/Area Number |
20K12192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Akifumi 北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70415420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 富智 弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (20261456)
山城 秀昭 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60612710)
篠田 壽 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (80014025)
後藤 淳 新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (90370395)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 放射線 / 生殖腺 / 遺伝子発現 / メチル化 / 野生動物 / 生殖細胞 / 実験動物 / 生殖影響 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、放射線照射したラボマウスにおける体細胞および生殖細胞サンプルから染色体やエピジェネティクスな挙動、放射線に感受性のある遺伝子の解析を行い、放射性物質汚染地域に生息するアカネズミに生じた繁殖活動および生殖細胞における放射線の影響を評価する。 さらに、放射線照射したラボマウスから産子作出を行い、継世代影響の評価を担保することで、ラボとフィールドの双方に外挿できるモデルの開発を行い、放射線量が低減化している居住地域への住民の帰還の判断材料となる情報を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the effects of radiation on germ cells by conducting gene expression and genome-wide methylation analysis in the testes of laboratory mice exposed to acute high-dose ionizing radiation and chronic low-dose ionizing radiation. Our findings revealed alterations in genes expression involved in epigenetic regulation due to radiation exposure. Furthermore, we observed methylated regions not only in promoter regions but also in exon regions of the testes, without detecting clear differences attributed to radiation exposure. Additionally, we performed de novo assembly of contigs using RNA-seq in the field model animal, Apodemus speciosus, collected from radiation-contaminated areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性的な低線量長期被ばくによる生殖器官や生殖細胞への継世代影響に関する知見は限られている。本研究は、放射線による生物影響として、エピジェネティック制御に関与する遺伝子の発現とDNAメチル化の解析を行った。放射線照射したラボマウスの精巣では、遺伝子発現の変化がエピゲノムの変動を引き起こす可能性が示唆された。また、放射性物質汚染地域に生息する放射線影響モデル動物の遺伝的評価可能となれば、環境保護や公衆衛生の観点から低線量放射線被ばくに関するリスク評価において有用であることが期待される。