Seasonal fluctuation and regional characteristics of epigenetic induction via miRNA by airborne particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hasei Tomohiro  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10388027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥平 桂一郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10425671)
鳥羽 陽  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (50313680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境 / エピジェネティクス / 大気 / エピジェネティック
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、遺伝子変異を伴わないエピジェネティクスが発がんに関連していることが明らかになってきた。呼吸により曝露する大気粉塵にもエピジェネティクス誘発活性があることは少数報告されているが、呼吸器系疾患の予防・予測に最も重要であると考えられる季節性及び地域特性については全く明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では大気粉塵のエピジェネティクス誘発活性の季節性及び地域特性を系統的に明らかにすることを目的として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airborne particles were collected weekly in Japan, and the average of airborne particle concentration on each season was calculated as Spring (March, April, May), Summer (June, July, August), Autumn (September, October, November), and Winter (December, January, February). The averages of airborne particle concentration on Spring and Winter were higher than those on Summer and Autumn. The most of the airborne particle concentrations on Summer were corresponding to those on Autumn, however, the airborne particle concentrations on a few samples on Summer were dramatically high. These results suggested that some events, like volcano, had happened in the Summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の執行期間の全期間にわたって、コロナ禍による屋内での研究に制約を受けたものの、大気粉塵の捕集は屋外での活動であるためほとんど制約を受けずに実施できた。期間中に捕集した試料には、火山噴火や黄砂の飛来などのイベントの影響を受けたと思われる試料があり、今後の研究の遂行に伴い、エピジェネティクス誘発活性の季節変動だけでなく、火山噴火や黄砂によるエピジェネティクス誘発活性への影響を明らかにすることができる。これらについての知見はこれまでに得られておらず、国民衛生の向上に大きく寄与できる。