A new paradigm for the freshwater budget of the Sea of Okhotsk in relation to sea ice formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionSHUNAN UNIVERSITY (2024)
Aomori University (2020-2023)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kazuhiro  周南公立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40400006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 義裕  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsオホーツク海 / 水循環 / 淡水収支 / 正味降水量 / 河川水 / アムール川 / 海洋変動 / 海氷変動 / 海水交換 / 海氷 / 水収支 / 河川 / 淡水
Outline of Research at the Start
オホーツク海は海氷が現れる南限であり,季節海氷のほぼ閉じた海である。オホーツク海の海氷は,日本周辺域における気象と気候に対する重要性に加え,観光や漁業といった社会的な役割を併せ持つ。オホーツク流氷観光では「アムール川からの淡水供給がオホーツク海の海氷に影響する」と説明されるが,これには疑問が残る。淡水供給起源は,アムール川の他にも中小河川水の流入や,オホーツク海上の降水量,周辺海域との海水交換がある。本研究では,気象・海洋データを用いてオホーツク海全体の淡水収支を評価することで,上記の説明に対する科学的根拠を得る。この水循環変動研究を通して,環オホーツク域における気候システムの解明に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantitatively evaluated the freshwater budget in the entire Sea of Okhotsk region. It has been said that the Amur River discharge is the primary source of freshwater supply to the Okhotsk. However, the results of our study revealed that not only the Amur River but also rivers on the Kamchatka Peninsula and the northern coast, as well as freshwater supplied through precipitation from the atmosphere, contribute to the freshwater budget of the Sea of Okhotsk. Precipitation over the sea is the largest source of freshwater, accounting for approximately half of the total. The Amur River contributes around 30%, and the Kamchatka Peninsula and northern coastal rivers account for about 20%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オホーツク海の海氷は日本周辺の気象・気候に対する重要性に加え,観光や漁業といった社会的な役割を併せ持つ。この海氷生成にとって重要な淡水供給について,大気と陸域の評価を行うことで,オホーツク全体の淡水収支を把握できた。従来のアムール川の淡水供給に関する通説を科学的に検証し,新たな知見として,大気からの供給と他河川の重要性を提示した。今後,流氷観光において,この科学的な根拠に基づく説明を期待する。また,今回の結果では海氷との関係は明確ではなかったが,今後発展させたい。