Project/Area Number |
20K12198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Yamagishi Takahiro 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (30379333)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生態毒性 / 生態リスク評価 / 水生植物 / SSD / 種の感受性分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水草類の感受性分布を正確に把握することを目的に、①体系別に(抽水植物、沈水植物、浮葉植物、浮水植物、浮遊植物)それぞれ3種程度の水草を選定し、それらの実験室内培養系を確立するとともに、②水草の体系に基づいた生態毒性試験法の開発を行う。③作用機序の異なる農薬10種程度の毒性試験結果に基づき、系統分類に基づいた感受性分布および水草類の体系分類に基づいた感受性分布との比較検証を行うことで、水草類の感受性分布について総括する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Species Sensitivity Distribution (SSD) analysis was conducted to assess the risks associated with various species of aquatic plants, with a specific focus on their habitus. The study revealed that toxic values differ between emerged plants, which obtain nourishment through their roots, and submerged plants, which obtain nourishment through their entire bodies. This finding highlights the importance of conducting SSD analysis based not only on phylogenetic taxonomy but also on the habitus of aquatic plants, in order to comprehensively understand the SSD across diverse species of aquatic plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、多様な水草を用いた生態毒性試験の拡充とこれまで例のない水草の体系に着目した種の感受性分布(SSD)を検証するという点で非常に新規性があり、また、水草類の生態毒性研究を飛躍的に進展させた。 欧州では、すでに複数種の水草類が生態リスク評価の対象種となっていることを踏まえると、わが国においても脆弱性を考慮したさらなるリスク評価対象生物の拡充の検討が必要であり、本研究は、今後の特に農薬取締法におけるリスク評価対象生物種の選定に関して大きく貢献した。