Project/Area Number |
20K12199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tomohiro 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (60391067)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 発達神経毒性 / 環境汚染物質 / マウスES細胞 / 殺虫剤 / グリア細胞 / 神経発達毒性 / 多能性幹細胞 / 化学物質 / in vitro |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、自閉症などの神経発達症の増加が報告されている。この原因の一つとして、我々が日常的に曝露されている環境中の化学物質による影響が考えられる。化学物質の神経発達毒性評価は動物曝露実験が推奨されるが、データを得るのに時間を要するため、より短期間で評価可能な代替法の必要性が生じてきた。本研究では、神経発達症に関わる神経発達期のプロセスに着目した新たな神経発達毒性評価系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the incidence of neurodevelopmental disorders has been increasing, and one of the factors is concerned about the effects of exposure to chemical substances in the environment. The purpose of this study was to investigate a neurodevelopmental toxicity evaluation system using mouse ES cells. As a result, we found that the differentiation to glial cells was remarkably suppressed when cells were exposed to several insecticides during the stage of differentiation from neural stem cells to neural cells. The effect on glial cell differentiation in this in vitro system was found to be highly sensitive compared to previously reported neurodevelopmental toxicity effects, suggesting that it is an effective in vitro screening tool for neurodevelopmental toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経発達毒性は動物曝露実験により評価されるが、時間的、コスト的、動物愛護的観点から、より迅速なin vitro系でのスクリーニング評価が求められている。本研究で示したin vitro培養系におけるスクリーニング系により、より優先的評価物質を絞り込むことができると期待できる。また、これまで困難であった単一の培養系で多くの候補物質をとらえる可能性もあり、より迅速化が見込まれることも示唆された。