Project/Area Number |
20K12201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tuji Akihiro 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40356267)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | カビ臭産生シアノバクテリア / シアノバクテリア / 2-MIB / geosmin / ジオスミン / Dolichospermum / TAC株 / geoA / D. hangangense / Pseudanabaena / Cyanobacteria / 藍藻 / プセウドアナベナ属 / カビ臭 / Microcoleus / プセウドアナベナ / Geosmin |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シアノバクテリアが産生するカビ臭物質は、魚介類や上水道の異臭味被害・水域の景観障害を引き起こすが、分類学的検討の不足が、被害を防ぐ有効な解決策を発見することを妨げている可能性がある。本研究課題では出現種の把握(培養株を用いた形態分類・系統学的検討と、長鎖対応第三世代シークエンサーを用いた環境DNA解析)と種検出方法の開発(網羅的捜索で得られた遺伝子情報を元に、定量PCRと長鎖環境DNA解析の両方法での検討を実施)の両面から研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comprehensive culture establishment and genetic analysis of mold odor-producing cyanobacteria in Japan. As a result, we found that geosmin-producing Dolichospermum hangangense is native to Japan. We also found that the geosmin-producing species initially thought to be in the genus Dolichospermum is most likely a new genus. Phylogenetic relationships between 2-MIB-producing genes and geosmin-producing genes were also examined using many new strains. The geosmin-producing species geoA was found to have almost no variation within the genus Dolichospermum.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で見つかった新分類群や分類学的知見は水域の植物性プランクトンモニタリングですぐに活用可能であり、私たちもホームページなどでその結果を公表している。 また、得られた遺伝子は環境DNA解析(アンプリコン解析)を行うために基礎的な情報となる。