Degradation of sulfur compounds by heterotrophic microorganisms and associated formation of corrosive gas emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90165415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 嘉則  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50466645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物代謝 / 真菌類 / 細菌類 / 気体状硫黄化合物 / 硫化カルボニル / 微生物劣化 / 土壌微生物 / 腐食性硫黄化合物 / 生物劣化 / 硫黄循環 / チオシアネート加水分解酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
大気の硫黄化合物の中で最大の存在量であり、しかも腐食性である硫化カルボニル(COS)の消長に関わる新規代謝経路の存在を、細菌及び真菌類について明らかにすることを目的とする。COS分解は関連酵素も含めて研究が進んでいるのに対し、COS放出に関する情報は限られている。代表者は真菌において未知のCOS発生の現象を見つけたことから、同様の反応は土壌でのCOS動態に深く関わるものとの仮説を立てた。本研究では、硫黄代謝活性を有する細菌並びに真菌の分離株を用い、COS発生のメカニズムを明らかにすると共に、微生物を発生源とするCOSの生物劣化被害低減に向けた基礎的知見を研究期間内に得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microbial emission and degradation of carbonyl sulfide (COS) was studied in fungi and bacteria. Although fungi isolated from soil generally show high COS-degrading activity, strains THIF09 and THIF13 and their relatives released COS, clearly indicating that information on COS-emitting fungi is important for understanding COS dynamics in the environments. A high frequency of COS-degrading bacteria was found in heterotrophic bacteria isolated from detached fragments collected from normally closed decorative tombs, indicating that COS-degrading bacteria are widespread in tombs. The genome of Thiobacillus thioparus strain THI115, in which SCNase and COSase were first discovered, was determined and genes involved in sulfur metabolism and chemolithoautotrophic growth were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COSは成層圏エアロゾルの原因物質のひとつであり、気候変動の予測にCOSの動態情報は欠かせない。COSの放出が確認された真菌は土壌に広く分布するものであり、今後は土壌微生物によるCOS放出も含めた議論が重要であることを明示した。密閉環境から分離された従属栄養性細菌に高頻度でCOS分解と硫化水素の放出が確認され、顔料などへの影響の可能性が考えられる。T. thioparus THI115は硫黄代謝に関する新規酵素が発見された菌株であり、本菌株のゲノム情報は今後の研究において極めて重要な研究ツールとなる。