Project/Area Number |
20K12206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マイクロプラスチック / 水環境 / 河川 / 海洋環境 / 汚染物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 吸着 / 収着 / 漂流プラスチック / 有害化学物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
拡大しているマイクロプラスチックによる水環境汚染を背景として、本研究ではフィールド調査と室内実験を行うことによって、マイクロプラスチックを媒介とする環境微量汚染物質による汚染の実態とその蓄積メカニズムについての検証を試みる。国内の水環境から漂流物を採集し、マイクロプラスチックに蓄積している疎水性環境汚染物質の残留レベルと組成を調査する。次いで、これらの化学物質を用いた吸着実験を実施する。条件を変えながら実験を行うことによって、環境条件が化学物質のマイクロプラスチックへの蓄積にどのように影響しているかを調べ、その環境リスクについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, pollution of anthropogenic environmental chemicals via microplastics were investigated. Microplastics were collected from Japanese coasts and rivers. Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in the collected samples were analyzed. Concentrations and compositions of PAHs in microplastcs samples differed among shapes and elapsed times in environments. In the laboratory experiments, accelerated aging treatments were conducted on model particles. It was found that irradiation of simulated sunlight irradiation can increase sorption amounts of pyrene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではプラスッチックごみへの汚染物質の蓄積の実態だけでなく、化学的劣化変質の過程と汚染物質蓄積との関係性に着目した研究を行った。化学物質の蓄積については、これまでも研究例があるが、劣化を考慮していない粒子を使用した研究例が多かった。また、本研究ではプラスチックの劣化過程に関する基礎情報も得られた。これらの結果を踏まえてさらに研究を進めることにより、マイクロプラスチックの発生源の解析や発生防止などに向けた成果につながると期待される。