Development of a simple method for measuring the weight of microplastic content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Hiroshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (00391061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 含有重量 / 測定方法 / 重液 / 蓄積速度 / 調査方法 / 重み付け / 底質 / 測定手法開発 / 選別 / 熱分解
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロプラスチック(以下MPs,およそ5 mm以下の名称)の調査報告は,海岸底質中などで発見されたMPsの個数が主なものである反面,重量の報告は少ない。しかし,使い捨てプラの使用量削減とMPs減少効果の評価のためには,重量での報告が有効かつ必要である。現状のMPs分析方法は,重質プラの分離が不可能であり,また1粒子ずつ判定しているために時間がかかるところに問題がある。本研究では,重液選別による重質プラを含むMPsの浮上分離効率を向上させ,木などの夾雑物分解時のMPs損失割合を減少させる方法を探索することが目的である。これによって,迅速かつ簡便にMPs含有重量を測定できるようになると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The certainty of a simple beach microplastics (MPs) survey method was evaluated. We were able to recover 89% of MPs without the use of heavy liquids. The MPs content could be accounted for even when the surface layer of the sand was sampled. Without concern for pumice contamination, the over-estimation of MPs was about 1.5 times lower. Even with a simple laboratory apparatus, a lower limit of determination of MPs of 13 mg-MPs/m2-sand could be achieved.
The rate of accumulation of MPs in the study area was determined by periodic collection and measurement of MPs at fixed points. By weighting the MPs content in hot spots and non-hot spots by their respective areas, the mean value and error of the MPs content in the entire surveyed area could be shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡単な器具と方法におけるMPs調査の精度を表現できた。職業研究者だけでなく,高校生を巻き込むことによって環境中MPs存在量のデータが蓄積できれば,長期的なMPs動向を明らかにすることができるであろう。
砂をふるいで排除して,ふるい上に残った試料を測定対象にする方法も考えられる。しかしながら,本研究での方法は,小粒径のMPsを排除していないという優位性がある。塩化カルシウムは海水の主要成分から構成されるため,海岸における選別作業において環境汚染のリスクが少ない。