Development of a method for identification and assessment of sources of nitrate-polluted groundwater using coprostanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kei  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (90315135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硝酸性窒素 / 地下水汚染 / コプロスタノール / カラム実験 / フィールド調査 / 汚染物質指標 / 汚染指標物質 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
硝酸性窒素による地下水汚染において,その汚染源位置および汚染原因を正確に把握することは,対策を講ずる上で重要である.この汚染原因を把握する方法は,これまでにいくつか提案されているものの,しばしば不可能なケースに直面するといった問題が残されている.そこで,本研究では,新たな汚染原因の分離方法および汚染源特定方法を確立することを目的として,糞便汚染指標の一つであるコプロスタノールの濃度を利用することを提案し,数値シミュレーションによる汚染源位置の同定を試みる.この手法の適用事例として,名水百選や水の郷に選定され,本来水のきれいな地域とされる島原市において生じている深刻な地下水汚染を対象とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the migration characteristics of coprostanol using column experiments and field investigations to confirm the proposed use of coprostanol as a new method for identifying the causes of nitrate-nitrogen contamination in groundwater. The results showed that coprostanol was strongly adsorbed on the surface. A field survey revealed that coprostanol was detected even when nitrate-nitrogen concentrations were reduced due to denitrification, which was suspected to be an indication of fecal contamination. The land use upstream of the flow paths suggests that one of the factors was livestock waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コプロスタノールの土壌への吸着特性を明らかしたことで,地下水と河川の相互交流関係を,コプロスタノール及び硝酸性窒素を通じて明らかにすることができ,現場における地下水と河川水の挙動の理解を助け,汚染の実態調査や汚染対策を講ずる上で実務的な成果につながることが期待できる.またコプロスタノールの測定と数値シミュレーション手法を組み合わせることにより,汚染源を推定することができることが分かった.以上より,硝酸性窒素による地下水汚染が深刻である地域の水環境の修復へ筋道をつけることができ,地域の貴重な水資源の保全に繋がる成果であることから,清澄な水の確保・保全の観点からも社会的意義のある成果である.