Risk assessment method of sick building syndrome onset based on esterase activity in skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Tomomi  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10198749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬渕 智生  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30408059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシックハウス症候群 / フタル酸エステル / 経皮吸収 / エステラーゼ / リスク評価 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ / 神経障害標的エステラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
シックハウス症候群の原因物質の1つであるフタル酸エステル(PE)は、皮膚内のエステラーゼで加水分解されると経皮吸収されやすくなる。シックハウス症候群患者は皮膚内エステラーゼ活性が高く、PEの吸収量が多いと考えられる。一方、皮膚内の分布層、分布量の個体差および基質特異性から、PEの経皮吸収に対するカルボキシルエステラーゼ2(CES2)の高い寄与が予想される。そこで、本研究ではPEの皮膚内代謝と経皮吸収挙動に及ぼすCES2阻害剤の影響を評価するとともに、皮膚内のCES2活性と酵素分布量や遺伝子型、単核球中活性との関連性を検討し、シックハウス症候群の新たな診断法や治療法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phthalate esters (PE), adjuvants of sick house syndrome (SHS), are transdermally absorbed as active metabolites following hydrolysis by cutaneous esterase. Cutaneous metabolic enzymes of PE were searched and the relationship to transdermal absorption was investigated to establish an assessment method for the onset risk of SHS. Experiments using gene knockout mouse, human excised skin and several kinds of esterase inhibitors suggested that not neuropathy target esterase but carboxylesterase mainly contributes dermal metabolism of PE. Absorption of active metabolite after applying PE to human skin was correlated to hydrolysis activity and CES content in skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フタル酸エステル(PE)は皮膚内で加水分解されることにより活性代謝物として経皮吸収される。本研究では、この加水分解反応はカルボキシルエステラーゼ(CES)が主に担い、、CESの皮膚内分布量が大きいほどPEの活性代謝物の吸収量が大きいことを明らかにした。CESには発現量の異なるデイプロタイプの存在が報告されており、今後、遺伝子型とPEの皮膚内加水分解活性や経皮吸収量との関係が明らかになれば、シックハウス症候群(SHS)発症リスク評価に応用できる。また、CES阻害剤が発症予防に利用できる可能性もある。未だ多くの患者がその症状に苦しんでいるSHSの診断や治療に、新たな方法論を提示できると考える。