Estimating the degree of recovery of aquatic organisms through the reduction of chemical concentrations at approximately 3,000 river sites nationwide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yuichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00748840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水質 / 河川 / 底生動物 / 土地利用 / 有機汚濁 / 平均スコア / 水生昆虫 / データベース / 河川環境 / 重回帰分析 / 生物指標 / 生物モニタリング / 水質測定地点 / 環境基準 / 集水域 / クラスター分析 / 集水面積 / ランダムフォレスト / 水質調査地点 / 水質環境基準 / 排水基準 / 土地利用割合 / 化学物質 / 生態リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
水生生物の保全を目的とした化学物質の排水規制を検討する上で,その規制による保全効果は考慮されない。様々な人為的攪乱の影響を受ける河川において,特定の化学物質だけに着目した排水管理を将来的に続けていくことは,果たしてどの程度の水生生物の保全効果をもたらすのだろうか。この問いに答えるために,本研究では,日本全国の河川で約3000箇所を対象に,それら地点の物理化学的及び生物学的特徴から,各地点における水生生物の保全効果を定性及び定量的に明らかする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has compiled physicochemical characteristics such as water quality and land use (Iwasaki et al. 2022, Journal of Japan Society on Water Environment) as well as biological characteristics based on the average score per taxon (ASPT) of macroinvertebrates (Iwasaki et al. 2024, Environmental Science and Pollution Research) at approximately 3,000 water quality monitoring sites (environmental reference points) in rivers across Japan. Data and results related to these studies are available on the GitHub repositories. We have compiled information that enables the inference of the degree of recovery through the reduction of chemical concentrations at these water quality monitoring sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で整備した水質測定地点の物理化学的特徴及び平均スコア(河川環境の良好性の指標)に基づいて、例えば、任意の水質測定地点が森林の土地利用が集水域で卓越し水質が良好なグループに属しており底生動物の平均スコアから「とても良好」と判定される場合、当該地点で任意の化学物質の顕著な影響が懸念される場合はそれを低減することによる水生生物の保全効果は大きいと期待される。一方で、田畑または都市の土地利用割合が集水域で卓越し水質の悪化が懸念され、底生動物の平均スコアが低いグループの場合は、任意の化学物質の濃度低減による水生生物保全効果は低いと推察できる。