Environmental fate of 1,3-diphenylguanidine in water and estimation of pollutant loads for urban runoff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution大阪市立環境科学研究センター
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Makiko  大阪市立環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究主任 (60591865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敦史  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (40332449)
須戸 幹  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50206570)
浅川 大地  大阪市立環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究主任 (80470251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords残留移動性有機化合物(PMOCs) / 1,3-ジフェニルグアニジン / シアノグアニジン / 分析法開発 / 琵琶湖淀川調査 / 浄水処理性調査 / 消毒副生成物 / 高度浄水処理 / 添加回収試験 / 淀川調査 / 残留移動性有機化合物 / PMOC / 環境水 / LC-MS/MS / ジフェニルグアニジン / PMOC(残留移動性有機化合物) / 流出負荷量モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、欧州では「残留移動性有機化合物(PMOCs)」が水源の水質悪化の脅威であると注目されている。本研究では、PMOCsのなかでも高頻度で環境水から検出され、毒性を有し、なおかつほぼ調査事例のない1,3-ジフェニルグアニジン(DPG)について、以下の研究を行う。
1.環境水中DPG分析法の開発、2.モデル河川として、近畿の水道水源である淀川について河川水の通年調査の実施、3.下水と上水のDPG測定による、下水道及び上水道におけるDPG除去率の算出、4.路面排水など、想定される排出源調査の実施、5.大気中及び降水中のDPG測定、6.淀川流域を例としたDPG流出負荷量モデルの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, "persistent and mobile organic compounds (PMOCs)," which are both persistent and highly polar, have been considered a threat to water quality in Europe. We focused on guanidine derivative PMOCs such as 1,3-diphenylguanidine (DPG) and developed an accurate analytical method for seven guanidine derivatives. Using this method, we conducted a year-round survey and revealed the concentration levels and environmental behavior of guanidine derivatives in the Lake Biwa-Yodo River basin. Guanidine derivatives in advanced drinking water treatment were investigated, and the removal rate of guanidine derivatives at each stage of the water purification plant was calculated. Since the full extent of DPG disinfection byproducts generated by chlorination has not been elucidated, we searched for and identified the 1,3-diphenylguanidine chlorinated compounds using LC-QTOFMS and LC-MS/MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境水中のグアニジン類縁化合物は浄水処理が困難にも関わらず, 水道水源である河川等の調査が国内では皆無であるため, 本研究において環境水中におけるグアニジン類縁化合物の存在実態を明らかにする。これは, 我々の知る限り国内における初めてのグアニジン類縁化合物濃度の報告となる。特に, 調査対象である淀川流域では京都市等の下水処理水が中流域で流入後, 下流の大阪で水道原水として取水するという, 繰り返しの水利用が行われていることから, 上下水道で除去されにくいグアニジン類縁化合物の濃度レベルや環境水中の挙動の解明は社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。