Effectiveness evaluation of anaerobic arsenic-oxidizing bacteria in addressing arsenic contamination of freshwater resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hisaya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70400009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 学  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60305414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒ素 / ヒ素酸化細菌 / 硫黄酸化細菌 / バクテリア / 無酸素環境 / 淡水資源
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒ素による淡水資源の汚染は、世界各地で健康被害を及ぼしている。無酸素条件下でヒ素を酸化する「嫌気性ヒ素酸化細菌」は、ヒ素汚染対策に有用であると考えられている。しかしこの微生物群については、どこにどのような種類がどの程度の量いるかといったごく基本的なこともわかっていない。また、どのような仕組みでヒ素を酸化するのかも完全には解明されていない。これらの点について、ヒ素汚染対策への応用を念頭に置きながら解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenic contamination of water for drinking and agriculture causes serious public health problems. Some microbes, referred to as anaerobic arsenic-oxidizing bacteria, are known to oxidize arsenic under anoxic conditions. They may be useful to reduce risk of arsenic contamination. Especially, anaerobic arsenic-oxidizing bacteria inhabiting freshwater habitats must be most important in water resources management, but very little is known about this group of bacteria. In this study, one of such bacteria were characterized in detail as a candidate for a model organism. For its cultivation, an effective and reproducible method was newly developed. The organism was described as a new species and publicized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無酸素環境下での微生物によるヒ素酸化は、環境中での重要性が示唆されながらもその実態がほとんど明らかにされていない。特に、淡水環境に生息する嫌気性ヒ素酸化細菌については、圧倒的に知見が不足していることに加え、水資源のヒ素汚染対策に利用できる可能性からも研究の進展が望まれている。本研究の成果は、こうした研究を進めるための基盤を提供するものである。重要な研究対象となる微生物とその培養方法を公開し、多くの研究者が後続研究に参入するための道を開いた。学術的にも社会的にも少なからぬ意義のある嫌気性ヒ素酸化細菌に関する研究を、大きく進展させる契機になるものと期待される。