physicochemical properties of hazardous elements in thermally treated contaminated soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yohey  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 熱処理 / 重金属
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌汚染対策の一つである熱処理は、複合汚染に対応可能で、除染と浄化後の土のリサイクルの両立を実現する数少ない技術である。このような優れた特性にも関わらず、熱処理は重金属に対する「効果の不確実性」と、処理後の土の「特性に関する情報の欠如」が要因となって、適用できる重金属の種類や、処理土の用途が極端に限定されている。本研究では、熱処理温度と重金属の溶出・揮発の機構を化学形態の観点から明らかにし、様々な土壌に対して、熱処理温度が土の力学・化学特性に及ぼす影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of lead leaching and volatilization from soil due to heat treatment was examined with a primary focus on chemical species using a model compound (ferrihydrite) and actual contaminated soils. The chemical form of lead adsorbed on ferrihydrite, an Fe hydroxide present in soil, showed a change at around 300oC to lead oxide (PbO) Using a contaminated soil containing lead, thermal treatments from 100 to 900oC were applied to clarify the solubility and chemical form of lead. At a treatment temperature of 900oC, the proportion of dissolved lead was found to be about 90% lower than that of the untreated soil. At high heat treatment temperatures of 900oC, aluminosilicates in the soil melted and lead was incorporated to form insoluble compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛を含む土壌を900oCで処理すると、鉛の溶出が未処理土壌と比較して90%程度低下することが分かった。熱処理温度が900oCの高温になると、土壌のアルミナケイ酸塩鉱物が融解し、鉛が取り込まれて不溶性の化合物を形成することも確認された。現状では主として水銀に適用されている土壌汚染の熱処理対策は、条件によっては鉛にも適用できる可能性があること、ならびに他の重金属類の処理においても研究を進めることによって汎用性が拡張できる可能性が示された。