Screening and application of microbes adhering to the roots of Lemnoideae with stable affinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50377587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 忠  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60431392)
森 一博  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90294040)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウキクサ / メタノール資化性細菌 / 植物生育促進細菌 / 植物生育促進微生物 / 微生物群集 / PGPB / 植生浄化
Outline of Research at the Start
野生のウキクサ亜科植物に加え、様々な環境試料に分布する微生物群集を接種し、共培養を行ったウキクサの根試料をターゲットとし、それらの中で常に一定の割合で分布する微生物を網羅的にスクリーニングし、これらをコレクション化する。得られた微生物コレクションの中からPGPB、有害化学物質分解菌などを見出し、これらの微生物とウキクサ亜科植物の共生関係を利用した新しい植生浄化システムの開発について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify microbes with a high affinity for the roots of duckweed, which could be used to develop a new phytoremediation system for water purification. By comparing the microbial communities formed on the roots of 14 duckweed samples, the target microbes were identified. As a result, Comamonadaceae etc. were identified as the candidate at the family level. At the genus level, Methylophilus etc. were markedly dominant on the roots of duckweed, indicating that these microbes closely interact with duckweed with high affinity. Five strains of Methylophilaceae showing plant growth-promoting activity for duckweed were successfully obtained. Additionally, we introduced a phenol-degrading bacterial strain within the family Comamonadaceae to the roots of duckweed. The resultant functionally enhanced duckweed showed stable phenol-degrading activity after exposure to environmental water containing various types of indigenous microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Methylophilus属をはじめとしたメタノール資化性細菌がウキクサ亜科植物の根と親和性が高いことを明らかにした。また、Methylophilus属としては初めてウキクサの生育を促進する菌株(PGPB)を得た。
ウキクサ亜科植物を利用した高効率なバイオマス生産、新しい汚水処理技術の開発につながる知見を得た。