Metal recovery processes by biogenic manganese oxides with a Mn(II)-oxidizing activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tani Yukinori  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10285190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマンガン酸化真菌 / レアメタル回収 / Mn複合酸化物 / Mn(II)酸化酵素 / バイオマンガン酸化物 / レアメタル / Mn(II)酸化真菌 / 金属回収 / コバルト / ニッケル
Outline of Research at the Start
低濃度かつ多種類の金属元素を含有する排水の処理は環境負荷が大きく、効率の高い排水処理技術の開発が必須である。本研究は、Mn(II)酸化真菌によって、高いMn(II)酸化活性を保持したMn(II)酸化酵素-バイオMn酸化物複合体を形成させ、その複合体が持つ自己再生能と高い金属元素除去特性を利用し、連続的に機能する多元素同時回収処理システムの構築を目指す。回収対象は、比較的な低濃度(10 mg/L以下を想定)で存在する、レアメタルを中心とした金属イオンとし、これらの元素を複数存在させた系におけるMn(II)酸化酵素-Mn酸化物複合体による効率的な多元素回収条件を詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acremonium strictum KR21-2, a Mn(II)-oxidizing fungus, was used to produce biogenic Mn oxides with Mn(II) oxidase activity (BMO). When newly formed BMOs were reacted with Ba(II), Co(II), and Ni(II) in the presence of the exogenous Mn(II), a well-ordered birnessite, asbolane, and, and Ni(II)-substituted feitknechtite were formed, respectively. Efficiencies of metal sequestration were enhanced by these mineral formations. Sequestrations of V(V), Mo(VI) and W(VI) were also increased by simultaneous BMO formation. From these results, Mn(II)-oxidizing activity is a prerequisite for the efficient metal recovery by BMOs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の確立のためには、多元素金属元素の効率的なリサイクルが必要であり、低コスト・低エネルギー型の元素回収技術の開発が必要である。本研究は、Mn(II)を菌体外Mn(II)酸化酵素で酸化する真菌を利用し、Mn(II)、Co(II)、Ni(II)、V(V), Mo(VI)、W(VI)等のレアメタル類の多元素回収を、一種類の微生物とその生成物の化学的・鉱物学的な特性を利用することで、連続的に回収できるシステムの基礎知見を提供した。また、微生物由来の酵素反応により、種々のレアメタルを内包したMn複合酸化物を形成できることを世界ではじめて明らかにしたことは、学術的意義は高いと考えられる。