Project/Area Number |
20K12223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水熱酸化 / 触媒 / Cu / 4d遷移金属 / 1,4-ジオキサン / 3,4-ジクロロフェノール / 汚染水処理 / Ni / Rh / Mo / 第2遷移金属元素 / 2元系触媒 / 汚染水 / 2元触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水熱酸化法は臨界点付近の高温高圧水中で有害汚染物質を酸化分解する技術である。研究代表者は水熱酸化法をベースに独自のCu触媒を用いることで、フェントン型反応が水熱環境下で劇的に加速され分解が促進されることを見出した。本研究では、水熱環境下における遷移金属触媒のフェントン型反応に対する触媒作用を決定する因子を解明することが第1の目的である。さらに、複数の遷移金属元素を含む2元系触媒に焦点をあて、元素間の相互作用を制御することで、単元素触媒より優れた触媒を開発することを目指す。これにより難分解性汚染物質の実用的な処理技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Single element catalysts of 4d transition metals and binary catalysts combining Cu and each 4d transition metal were synthesized, and the decomposition promotion effect on the hydrothermal oxidative decomposition of 3,4-dichlorophenol and 1,4-dioxane (reaction Conditions: 200°C, 10 MPa) have been evaluated. No significant catalytic activity was observed for transition metals other than Cu in single-element catalysts. On the other hand, it was found that Cu-Ni, Cu-Mo, and Cu-Rh catalysts have higher catalytic activity than single-element Cu catalysts. Catalyst characterization results before and after reaction suggested that the proportion of Cu reducing species was related to catalytic activity, and that electron transfer, especially between Cu and Mo and Rh, may have occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダイオキシンなどの難分解性有機汚染物質による地下水、河川、土壌の汚染が深刻な社会問題となっており、これらの汚染物質を安全かつ低コストで処理する技術に対するニーズが高まっている。本研究の成果は難分解性汚染物質の処理技術に対する新規シーズを提供するものであり、従来技術に比べて反応装置の簡素化、処理時の省エネルギー化を実現し、先行技術が抱える問題点を解決できると期待される。