| Project/Area Number |
20K12227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
| Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 和人 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 室長 (10353533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 焼却灰中和 / ウルトラファインバブル / 浸出水pH / 高溶存二酸化炭素 / 焼却灰 / 中和 / 炭酸カルシウム生成 / 二酸化炭素溶存 / 炭酸中和 / 最終処分場 / 高pH浸出水 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
焼却灰埋立層は長期間アルカリ性を示し、排水基準に合致しない場合がある。二酸化炭素CO2を用いた焼却灰の炭酸化事例は多いが、焼却灰内部へはCO2が到達されず、十分な炭酸化が進まないことが課題となっている。本研究では、長時間水中で存在するといわれるウルトラファインバブル(UFB)を用い、焼却灰層にCO2高溶存水を供給し、微細空隙まで含めた焼却灰中和反応を促進する技術を検討することを目的とし、実験検証およびモデル化を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Assuming a final waste landfill with high leachate pH, this study investigated the gradual neutralization of an incinerator ash layer by injecting a high CO2 dissolved solution into the incinerator ash layer. A solution of about 1400 mg-CO2/L was generated, and it was confirmed that a certain level of CO2 supply was possible by passing the solution through a glass bead simulated landfill layer. The solution was also passed through the incinerator ash layer, and it was confirmed that the pH of the simulated leachate decreased. The formation of calcium carbonate was estimated from SEM-EDX measurements of the incinerated ash particle surfaces after the experiment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義としては、CO2は水への溶存性が高い気体であり、CO2を溶存させたウルトラファインバブル(UFB)の計測事例はほとんど存在しなかった。本研究でUFB計数を実施したところ、今回の実験条件では存在量は少ないことが明らかとなった。社会的意義としては、二酸化炭素高溶存溶液を用いることで焼却灰層の穏やかな中和を進め、安定的に浸出水pHを低下させることが可能なことを明らかにした。