Development of controlling method of combined fouling for the diversification of water source and establishment of sustainable membrane treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Pharmacy and Medical and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ohno Masaki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (40781216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逆浸透膜 / ファウリング制御 / ナノバブル / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / 持続可能な水処理技術 / 膜ファウリング / 生物膜 / スケール / 次亜塩酸ナトリウム / 複合ファウリング / 無機スケール
Outline of Research at the Start
逆浸透膜(RO膜)は世界的に主要な淡水化技術であるが、膜面上に付着形成する微生物の生物膜や無機塩類の析出物(スケール)による膜の目詰まり(ファウリング)は未だ深刻な問題である。水資源確保の観点から水源の多様化が進む中、これらのファウリングの複合化に伴って安定な水供給が困難を極めており、持続可能な膜処理システムの発展が切望されている。本研究課題では、塩素とナノバブルを用いて複合ファウリングの制御に向けた膜面洗浄手法を開発すると同時に、生物膜除去へのスケールによる妨害の影響と制御メカニズムを解明し、実液でのファウリング制御の実証から次世代に向けた持続可能な膜処理システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the washing method that combined sodium hypochlorite (chlorine) and nanobubbles was developed to control complex membrane fouling caused by microbial biofilms and inorganic salt scale on reverse osmosis (RO) membrane treatment. It was shown that the combined washing with chlorine and nanobubbles could effectively control the complex fouling that formed as a biofilm with scale on the membrane surface. Especially, some examinations of the washing conditions showed that lowering the operating pressure during washing increased the washing effect of nanobubbles, and that a synergistic effect was achieved when chlorine and nanobubbles were used in combination. Furthermore, it was also clarified that by the application of this washing method, the complex fouling can be stably controlled for a long-term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RO膜を利用した水資源の確保は世界的にも深刻な水不足の解決のために重要な技術である。本研究成果は塩素の殺菌作用とナノバブルの浮上・剥離作用の相乗効果による高効率膜面洗浄剤として利用することで、これまでの膜処理において対応が不十分であった複合ファウリングを制御し、より持続的な膜処理を可能にする。多様化していく水源に対して膜面堆積物の種類に応じた対処が必要であったが、本手法ではその種類を問わず剥離除去できるため、原水水質の複雑な水源におけるファウリング制御を考える場合に重要な技術となる。また、ナノバブル特有の極小微粒子を活かしたファウリング制御の知見は今後の水処理技術の発展にも大きな貢献である。