| Project/Area Number |
20K12229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯島 信司 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00168056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生物学的窒素処理 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / 脱窒菌 / バイオフィルム / 環状ジヌクレオチド / 生物的硝化・脱窒 / 環状ジグアニル酸 / 廃水処理 / 生物学的硝化・脱窒 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生活・工業廃水中に含まれる種々の窒素化合物は河川や湖沼、内海の富栄養化を引き起こすため、大きな環境問題となっている。これらの窒素化合物を処理する方法として、アンモニア酸化細菌や硝化菌などを用いた生物学的硝化・脱窒法が広く利用されている。 一般に細菌はバイオフィルムと呼ばれる立体的な膜構造を形成することで、環境の変化に強くなることが知られている。そのため、生物学的硝化・脱窒に関わる細菌のバイオフィルム形成制御は、廃水処理において重要な意味を持つ。 本研究は、アンモニア酸化細菌や硝化菌のバイオフィルム形成の制御機構を解析することで、生物学的硝化・脱窒過程の高効率化をめざすものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biological nitrification and denitrification using microorganisms is widely used as a method to remove nitrogen compounds in domestic and industrial wastewater which cause environmental problems. In this study, we aimed to improve the nitrogen removal efficiency by regulating the biofilm formation in ammonia oxidizing bacteria and denitrifying bacteria. One of the cyclic dinucleotide, c-di-GMP, is known to be involved in the regulation of biofilm formation in various bacteria. Here, we identified c-di-GMP synthesis and degradation enzymes in ammonia oxidizing bacteria and denitrifying bacteria, and showed the involvement of these enzymes in c-di-GMP regulation and biofilm formation in these bacteria. These results suggest the regulation of biofilm formation via c-di-GMP may contribute in the improvement of the efficiency of nitrogen removal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
廃水中に含まれる窒素化合物は様々な環境問題を引き起こすため、生物学的窒素処理法の高効率化が望まれている。そのために、この過程に関わる細菌の増殖や反応効率を高めることが重要である。この第一段階に関わるアンモニア酸化細菌は極めて増殖速度が遅く、処理全体の律速となっている。本研究では、これまで不明であったアンモニア酸化細菌のバイオフィルム形成とその制御に関わると考えられる環状ジグアニル酸の存在を明らかにした点で重要な意義がある。またアンモニア酸化細菌と脱窒菌のゲノム解析より、これらの細菌における環状ジグアニル酸の制御機構を明らかにした。これらの知見は、生物学的窒素処理の効率向上に役立つと考えられる。