Creation of peptide-silica adsorption carriers with selective metal recognition ability imprinted with target metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Takeshi  秋田大学, 本部, 理事 (10215494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子インプリント / バイオシリカ / ペプチド / 金属回収 / シリカ生成ペプチド / シリカテイン / レアメタル / 白金族金属 / レアアース / 接着性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は自然界の仕組みを模倣・活用し,標的金属をインプリントしたペプチドとシリカで形成された選択性の高い金属吸着担体を開発するものである。これには,シリカの結晶生成と成長を誘起するペプチドおよび金属結合性が高いヒスチジン配列から成る人工的ポリペプチドを設計し利用する。ポリペプチドの生産には遺伝子組換え大腸菌を用いる。金属に配位したポリペプチドをシリカで固定化し,金属の脱離後に残ったインプリント空孔について,標的金属に対する選択性や安定性を明らかにする。さらに本手法を有機金属に対しても展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a basic investigation aimed at developing selective metal adsorption carriers with molecular imprinting of targeted metals with peptides and silica through the use of biological functions. R5H6 was designed as a peptide to be used, which consists of a silica-forming peptide (R5) from diatom and six histidine residues with metal-coordination ability, and a recombinant microorganisms carrying the cDNA were constructed to examine R5H6 production and silica-forming activity. Furthermore, to promote the growth of silica crystals, we constructed a recombinant E. coli expressing the silica-forming enzyme silicatein and demonstrated that it can be mass-produced by refolding operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生体機能および生体材料に着想を得てこれを模倣・利用し,ペプチドとシリカを融合させる全く新しい手法により選択的な分子インプリント担体のグリーン合成を目指す点に本研究の特色がある。特にシリカ粒子への分子インプリントは,環境にやさしい穏和な条件でシリカ結晶生成を誘起するペプチドやシリカ重合酵素を利用するものとして,従来法とは異なる独創的なものである。さらに,標的分子の吸脱着も中性pH領域で行われることから,環境にやさしい分離プロセスの構築も期待できる。本研究は,その基礎となるペプチドおよびシリカ重合酵素の遺伝子組換え微生物による大量合成の可能性を示したものである。