Project/Area Number |
20K12233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Tachibana Yuya 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60504024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粕谷 健一 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60301751)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生分解性高分子 / 刺激応答 / 還元応答 / 塩応答 / pH応答 / 生分解性 / 外部刺激応答 / 酸化還元 / ポリエステル / 分子量制御 / 外部刺激応答性 / 超分子化学 / ソルトブリッジ / 分解制御 / 超分子ポリマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環境中の微生物で分解する生分解性高分子は、プラスチックによる環境汚染対策の切り札として期待されているが、「流出した環境によっては使用後の微生物分解が進行しない」という課題が存在する。理想的な生分解性高分子では、「使用中は汎用プラスチック代替耐久材料として利用でき、環境流出時に分解が開始する」必要がある。本研究課題では、易生分解性高分子に複数の刺激応答性開裂ユニット導入する。そして、多様な環境での選択的生分解性発現を実現することで、多刺激応答型生分解性高分子を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we explored the feasibility of biodegradable polymers that maintain durability during use but commence rapid degradation upon environmental release. We developed multi-stimuli-responsive polymers that incorporate stimulus-responsive cleavage units into easily degradable polymers, enabling selective degradation under various environmental conditions. Specifically, we focused on the development of reduction-responsive cleavage units that cleave in response to reductive stimuli, such as those found in marine environment. By introducing disulfide bonds into the main chain of poly(butylene succinate), we confirmed cleavage under reductive stimuli and verified the biodegradability of the cleaved substances. This achievement realizes the potential of stimulus-responsive biodegradable polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生分解性高分子はプラスチックによる環境汚染,特に海洋汚染の対策としての期待が高まっている。しかし、汎用プラスチックの代替材料としての利用には、生分解性高分子の環境分解性の低さや環境依存性という課題が残っている。生分解性高分子が環境汚染をしない汎用プラスチック代替材料として普及するためには、「使用中は汎用プラスチックと同等の耐久性を持ちながら、使用後には迅速に生分解性を発現する」という二律相反する特性を持たせる必要がある。本研究成果である刺激応答型生分解性高分子は、使用中は汎用プラスチックとしての耐久性を保ちつつ、環境流出時に迅速に分解することで、環境問題の解決に寄与することが期待される。