Project/Area Number |
20K12234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Wajima Takaaki 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00380808)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 硫黄担持炭 / バイオマス廃棄物 / リサイクル / 貴金属回収 / 還元析出 / 吸着 / 貴金属還元 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
資源に乏しい我が国において貴金属のリサイクルは重要であり、廃棄物中の貴金属を他元素と効率的に分離する必要がある。申請者は、炭化物表面に硫黄を担持することで、従来の活性炭に比べて高い金属イオン吸着能をもつ硫黄担持炭が作成できることを明らかにしてきた。一連の研究を進める過程において、強塩酸溶液中の貴金属が硫黄担持炭表面で選択的に還元析出する現象を見出している。このことから申請者は、硫黄担持炭を利用することで強酸性溶液に溶解した貴金属を選択的に回収できるのではないかと考えた。そこで本研究では、硫黄担持炭表面における硫黄形態、貴金属イオンの吸着・還元挙動を検討し、その反応メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, sulfur-impregnated carbon was prepared from bamboo powder, which is an abundant biomass resource in Japan, via immersion in Na2S solution to pyrolyze at 800 °C for recovering precious metals from strong acidic solution. Sulfur-impregnated carbon had porous structure, high specific surface area and sulfur content. Gold (Au) and palladium (Pd) could be recovered from strong acidic solution by precipitation of Au and Pd metals on the surface of sulfur-impregnated carbon. The adsorption and reduction reaction on the surface of sulfur-impregnated carbon occurred rapidly, and it was observed that metal particles were larger as the reaction time increased. Sulfur-impregnated carbon was able to recover precious metals selectively from simulated electric waste extracted solution containing precious metals with high-concentration of other metals. The gold-supported sulfur-impregnated carbon was found to be useful as a photothermal conversion material for solar evaporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、バイオマスに硫黄を導入した硫黄担持炭における強酸性溶液中の貴金属の吸着・還元に関する新たな反応特性が示されたこと、貴金属ナノ粒子や貴金属担持触媒の創製などにも応用が可能であること、が挙げられる。これらは、硫黄に関する材料の生成や特性、その利用に関する新たな知見となる。社会的意義として、これらは我が国における廃棄物からの貴金属回収による循環型社会の形成に寄与でき、海外の鉱山における貴金属の回収率向上にもつながり、我が国の資源の安定確保とともに国際的な資源の安全保障につながると期待できる。