New high-speed spinning process for preparing regenerated cellulose fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Yasuo  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60262698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルロース / 溶液紡糸 / イオン液体 / 高速化 / エアギャップ / 再生繊維 / 高速紡糸
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースは、生分解性や高強度を有する極めて有力なバイオポリマーであり、その利用促進はSDGsや安全安心社会の実現に大きく寄与する。本研究では、セルロースを溶解させた溶液より作製される再生繊維の生産速度を画期的に向上させ(従来の10倍)、セルロース利用を大幅に加速化させるための新しい繊維化技術を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dry-jet wet spinning using a cellulose solution with ionic liquids as solvent, we attempted to enhance the spinning speed of regenerated cellulose fibers by reducing the resistance from the coagulant. The resistance of the coagulant was greatly suppressed using fine water mist for coagulation. In addition, by selecting imidazolium-based ionic liquids, and tuning various spinning conditions (nozzle shape, molecular weight and solution concentration of cellulose, spinning temperature etc.), we succeeded in preparing of regenerated cellulose fiber at a spinning speed of over 1000m/min. We also found that controlling the temperature and humidity of the air gap was extremely important for stabilizing and speeding up spinning. The results in this study will be knowledge for improving the productivity of regenerated cellulose fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、高速紡糸化に必須の優れた曳糸性・紡糸性を示すセルロース溶液の特徴ならびに紡糸条件を明確化し、狙い通りに高速紡糸を達成できたことが挙げられる。
社会的意義としては、セルロース再生繊維の大幅な紡糸速度向上を実現できたことから、ビスコース法からリヨセル法への置き換えにより有害物質排出量や製造時エネルギーの削減が期待される点が挙げられる。またセルロース繊維材料の利用拡大に繋がれば、繊維系マイクロプラスチック排出問題やカーボンニュートラル社会構築に係る課題を解決する一助となる技術になると考えられる。