Research on dry pulverization conversion from forest resources to cellulose nanofibers leading to regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takehiko  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (50315636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 正剛  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40431613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマス / 乾式粉砕 / 解きほぐし / ファイバー / バイオリファイナリー / 地球温暖化 / リング媒体利用粉砕 / オゾン処理 / リグノセルロース / ファイバー化
Outline of Research at the Start
植物由来の新材料であるセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)の利用が「脱炭素社会を引き寄せるイノベーションの加速化」として期待されている.本研究では,リング媒体を利用した乾式粉砕をキーとしたセルロースの結晶性を保った粉砕により,セルロースミクロフィブリルを解きほぐしとファイバー化を行う手法の確立を切り口として,従来湿式粉砕により水との混合状態で調製され高コストとされていたCNF製造に代わるセルロースナノファイバーの新規製造基盤技術の創出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a method for unraveling and fiberizing cellulose microfibrils with dry pulverization, the ozone assist pulverization was investigated to promote the unraveling. As a result, although the effect of untangling the fibers by the addition of ozone was confirmed, it was difficult to realize a device configuration that allows ozone to act stably. However, when the aggregation inhibitory effect was given using acetylation, an effect equal to or greater than that of ozone was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現に向けて,森林に代表されるバイオマス資源を石油由来の材料と代替えするバイオリファイナリーの確立は重要な課題である.本研究は,「遍在するバイオマス資源を地域の小規模設備で材料に転換する」ことを目指している.本研究成果は,森林資源を石油由来樹脂と部分代替えするための森林由来のファイバー材料の分散型生産に資するものである.