Establishment of production and evaluation system of high-performance environmental purification materials from unused resource minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70200649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords未活用資源鉱物 / 環境浄化素材 / ゼオライト / ジオポリマー / マテリアルズ・インフォマティックス / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / サーモグラフィー / 画像解析 / 無SDA合成 / イオン交換 / VOC吸着 / 加熱挙動 / 時分割画像解析 / 粘土鉱物 / スペクトルカメラ / 無機環境浄化素材 / イオン交換・固定 / 時系列迅速評価
Outline of Research at the Start
未活用原料であるが我が国内に十分な鉱量で産出する火山灰等の天然資源鉱物から、特異なイオン吸着固定特性や触媒活性を有する新規の無機環境浄化素材を探索してその調製プロセスを確立し、その効果の実用的評価法を構築する。そのために、未知の無機環境浄化素材についてマテリアルズ・インフォマティックスを駆使した探索システムを構築することを目指す。さらに、目標とすることができた無機環境浄化素材を、未活用の天然資源鉱物を原料として化学工学的に最適な調製プロセスを確立する。さらに、本研究で試作される無機環境浄化素材の物性および汚染モデル場の浄化効果を、可視的に時系列で迅速評価するシステムを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimal conditions for single-phase synthesis of LTA, FER, CHA-type zeolite and geopolymer hardened materials as nanoporous alumina silicate materials using SDA-free, seed crystals as starting materials from domestically pure, highly active, resource minerals with sufficient ore content and easy mining. Simultaneous hyperspectral camera and thermographic images were collected on the hardened samples to measure and analyze the adsorption and diffusion behavior of heavy metal ions in a time-resolved manner, and the migration of water and heavy metal ions mainly in the pores and morphological changes in the bulk samples from room temperature to 550 °C in a time-resolved manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、AI・機械学習、マテリアルズ・インフォマティックスの探索技術を統合して、新規かつ最適な原料資源鉱床の探索を行うシステムと、素材物性の迅速評価と新規グリーン合成方法の確立、加熱昇温下などで時系列で物性変化を評価するシステムの基礎を築いたと考えられる。これにより、従来、試行錯誤的で新規材料の研究開発に限界のあった目標性能を超える機能性吸着材の探索・開発が革新的に進む可能性がある。また、基本物性変化の時分割での速度論的評価や、ドローン等を用いたハイパースペクトル画像の解析により環境浄化作業現場の地勢的・地質的な評価の迅速化や、多次元時系列評価が可能となることが期待できる。