Environmentally friendly separation and concentration method focusing water function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Yuko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (70241114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境水 / 凍結融解 / 分離濃縮 / 共融混合物 / 稀少元素 / 環境分析 / 水及び水溶液 / 共晶
Outline of Research at the Start
水溶液に含まれる微量成分について、有害な試薬を用いず塩と水の共融混合物を利用して分離・濃縮するシステムを構築する。学術的意義は共融混合物中の溶解分子の挙動の解明にある。海水、河川水、地下水、下水等の環境水試料から微量成分を濃縮回収する方法として確立し、有害元素の分離、稀少元素の回収を目的とする。さらに家畜等の尿や汗を含んだ洗浄水、廃棄された飲料水や野菜等の食品から微量成分を分離・濃縮するそれぞれのシステムへ応用する。kgオーダーの比較的多量の試料を対象とするシステムである。冷却のためのエネルギーは消費するが、対象試料からの悪臭を防ぐ役割も果たしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the system that separates and concentrates trace elements and components in environmental water such as river water, seawater, and sewage by freezing and melting using a eutectic mixture of salt and water.
Alkaline halides and nitrates, which are always contained in environmental water, form a eutectic of salt and water at low temperatures. After the ice is formed, it is held in a temperature range where only the eutectic of salt and water has melted, concentrating the minor components in the water in the eutectic mixture. Boron (boric acid) and phosphorus (phosphoric acid) are taken up as rare elements present in river water and hot spring water, and neutral amino acids and ATP are taken up as organic components. The optimum salt concentration studied in the model system was NaCl 5 mM. It was found that the environmental water can be efficiently concentrated by diluting the salt concentration to 5 mM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの意義があると考える。
1つめは環境水から稀少成分を有害な試薬を用いずに濃縮分離するシステムが構築できた点。2つめは環境中の微小微量成分の濃度変化に対する知見を与える点である。自然界においては河川水の冬期における凍結、春期における融解が起こる地域も少なくない。さらに近年の温暖化により、海水では氷山の融解が起こっている。これら自然界における微量元素や成分の融解時の濃度変化は重要な知見である。