after
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAMIOKA Tomoaki  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90376955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 真一  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60598473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / ガス化 / 水素リッチガス / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 燃料極 / 炭素析出 / 酸化物電極 / 酸化物燃料極 / ダブルペロブスカイト / 層状ペロブスカイト / 複合酸化物燃料極 / 炭化水素含有燃料 / ガス化ガス駆動 / 炭化水素駆動燃料電池 / 酸化物触媒 / 酸化触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
炭化水素燃料で直接駆動することが可能な固体酸化物形燃料電池の電極触媒として酸化物電極触媒が提案されている。酸化物電極触媒は既存の金属触媒と比べ、炭化水素燃料に起因する劣化がほとんど生じないことが報告されている。我々はこのような酸化物電極触媒を用いた燃料電池を再生可能資源や廃棄物由来の可燃性ガスを燃料にも適用することを考え、特に酸化物電極触媒を用いたときの燃料種(炭化水素種)の違いが電気化学酸化速度および電極劣化に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimum fabrication condition, electrochemical performance, and durability of hydrocarbon impurity in hydrogen rich gas of Sr2FeMo0.8Nb0.2O6-δ(SFMN)and PrBa0.95(Fe0.9Nb0.1)O5(PBFN)are evaluated. Optimum fabrication condition of SFMN by solid state reaction is simply sintered at 1175 C and in humidified - 1%H2/Ar-balance atmosphere. That of PFBN is at the temperature above 1300 C in oxidized condition.
Electrochemical performance of both materials is evaluated by EIS with symmetric single cells. Ohmic resistance of SFMN is low enough as anode material for SOFC. However, polarization resistance of both materials is one order of magnitude higher than that of Ni/YSZ electrode material. Improvement of polarization resistance is one of the challenges in practical use.
A 10-hour toluene exposure test of SFMN electrode simulated tar impurity in hydrogen rich gas was conducted, and then any degradation and deterioration were not observed in the range studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスや廃棄物の高効率エネルギー転換技術として、それらをガス化し、水素リッチガスを製造、その水素リッチガスを固体酸化物形燃料電池で発電するバイオマス・廃棄物ガス化燃料電池発電が検討されている。本研究では、その実現をめざし、水素リッチガス中に含まれる不純物に対して耐性のある電極材料を提案し、その性能評価を行った。提案した2つの材料のうち、Sr2FeMo0.8Nb0.2O6-δは、十分な電子導電性と不純物耐性を有していることが確認できた。しかし、発電性能の点で既存のNi/YSZ電極と比べ1桁程度低い性能であった。この点の改善が実用化への課題であることを明らかにした。