Development of wet treatment process for volume reduction, detoxification and recycling of low-grade aluminum dross
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Norihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (90340653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 順一  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60247898)
松岡 光昭  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (00778160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低品位アルミニウムドロス / リサイクル / 湿式処理 / エトリンガイト / アルミドロス / 無害化 / 減容化 / 再資源化 / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属アルミ含有量の少ない「低品位アルミドロス」とよばれる廃棄物を研究対象とし、その無害化・減容化を目的とする硫酸浸出工程、ならびに硫酸浸出液を原料に用いる環境浄化用エトリンガイトの合成工程からなる一連の湿式処理プロセスの構築を試みるものである。このような処理プロセスが確立されることにより、低品位ドロスの無害化・減容化および機能材料としての再資源化が同時に達成されることを目標としている。極めて処理が難しく、なおかつ全く利用価値のない低品位ドロスの新しい処理方法を提案するものである。本研究のキーワードは、「低品位ドロス」、「湿式処理プロセス」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of volume reduction and detoxification of the low-grade aluminum dross (abbreviated as L-dross) with low content of metallic Al, the leaching behaviors of various L-dross were investigated by using H2SO4aq and NaOHaq with or without heating operation. Ettringite with an excellent anion removal ability was synthesized from the L-dross leachate generated in the volume reduction and detoxification treatment. A series of wet treatment process composed of L-dross leaching and ettringite synthesis was tried to develop in this study.
It is considered from our research results that the wet treatment process suggested in this study makes an great contribution to the volume reduction and detoxification of the low-grade aluminum dross, and to the recycling of the L-dross leachate generated after the leaching process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アルミ製品のリサイクル工程で生じる金属アルミ量の少ない低品位アルミニウムドロス(低品位ドロス)を対象とし、その無害化・減容化を目的とする浸出工程、ならびに浸出液を原料に用いる環境浄化用エトリンガイトの合成工程からなる一連の湿式処理プロセスを構築した。ここで得られた研究成果により、低品位ドロスの無害化・減容化および機能材料としての再資源化が同時に達成される可能性が見出された。極めて処理が難しく、なおかつ全く利用価値のない低品位ドロスの新しい処理方法が提案できた点に、資源リサイクル工学分野や環境化学工学分野の研究として意義があると考えられる。