Project/Area Number |
20K12247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 二酸化炭素排出量 / 光合成効率 / 甘藷 / メタン / バイオマス / 資源作物 / 超大量生産 / 多層栽培 / ポリフェノール / 下水汚泥 / 紫外線 / 根圏灌水栽培 / 採光率 / 可食燃料バイオマス / 芋エネルギー / 地球温暖化対策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
可食バイオマス燃料を大量生産する技術開発により温室効果ガス排出量ゼロ社会を実現するために、太陽光と水と二酸化炭素から格安システムで生産した澱粉作物を、高効率でメタンに変換し化石燃料を代替する方法の実用化に取組む。 従来の「バイオマス=廃棄物」の固定観念に基づく伝承的学問が「国産食燃料作物」の学問の発展を妨げ、コストも経済性も年間廃棄物総量も無視した研究投資を繰り返した結果、温暖化加速要因となっていることを、サツマイモの大量生産による対極的な「国産食燃料作物」研究により実証し、人類の持続的発展のためには革新的な「バイオマス=食燃料」の学問の創出と教育が必要であることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Productivity of sweet potato and methane could be increased to 200 MJ/㎡ per year (photosynthetic efficiency: 4.0%) using the rhizosphere irrigation multi-layer cultivation method. Compared with the production efficiency of various biomass reported so far and the CO2 absorption efficiency, the productivity of sweet potato obtained in this study can absorb 200 times more CO2 per unit area than woody biomass. It was also found that the annual photosynthetic efficiency of sweet potatoes could be further enhanced by achieving the world's highest efficiency, exceeding the maximum productivity of sugarcane reported in the tropical region of 170 MJ/㎡. These results demonstrated that super mass production of sweet potatoes as edible fuel crops is possible, and succeeded in creating new knowledge on global warming countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各種再生可能エネルギーの普及にもかかわらず、大気の二酸化炭素濃度は毎年上昇速度を加速しているのが現状である。したがって、従来の再生可能エネルギーでは二酸化炭素排出量を削減することが困難であることが示唆される。これに対し、本研究成果は、甘藷の生産効率を大幅に高めることで、地球温暖化対策のゲームチェンジャーとなる得る新たな知識と技術の創出に成功した。