Construction of zero emission process for semiconductor plating using ion exchange/chelate fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hidemi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (70198232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吸着 / 金属リサイクル / 半導体めっき / 廃水処理 / ゼロ・エミッション / リサイクル / 排水処理 / めっき
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体をめっきする際に生じるスラッジにはNiやSnといった有価な重金属を多量に含んでいるものの、それらの分離・回収・再資源化技術は確立されておらず、ほとんど再生利用されることなく産業廃棄物として処理されている。本研究では半導体めっき工程において生じるスラッジや廃液から、社会実装に向けて新規に開発したイオン交換/キレート繊維の吸着技術を利用して有価金属を分離・回収し、無廃液、無排水のゼロ・エミッションプロセス構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the sludge generated during semiconductor plating contains large amounts of valuable heavy metals such as Ni and Sn, the separation, recovery, and recycling technology for these metals has not been established, and they are disposed of as industrial waste without being recycled. As a result of examining the adsorption equilibrium characteristics of Ni and Sn on four types of ion exchange/chelating fibers, it was found that weak base chelating fibers can rapidly and selectively adsorb Sn. Furthermore, when plating sludge was applied to a sludge solution in HCl, it was found that Ni and Fe could be separated from Sn. An examination of the breakthrough and elution curves in the column method also confirmed that complete separation of Ni and Sn was possible, and that Sn could be concentrated and recovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃棄物削減の達成というSDGsの目標に化学工学・分離工学としてどのようなアプローチができ、どのような貢献ができるのかが研究課題の核心であり、本研究で提案するイオン交換/キレート繊維を用いためっき廃液処理プロセスは中和すること無しに酸性液のまま金属イオンの分離回収が可能で、高濃度で大量処理という課題がクリアできれば今までにないコンパクトなリサイクル処理プラントの実用化が期待できる。また、この吸着分離技術はNiやSn以外のZn、Crといった他のめっき処理や他分野の各種スラッジにも展開が可能であり、将来的にはリサイクル技術が遅れている東南アジア等への海外展開への道を開くことが可能となる。