Development of A Coordination Polymer based Electro-Dialytic K Recovery System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Parajuli Durga  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30512222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気化学 / 水処理 / イオン分離・回収 / coordination polymer / K recovery
Outline of Research at the Start
Monovalent cations (A+) are abundant and are difficult species to get rid of in any aqueous system. Therefore, a high efficiency separation of A+ from the IWW and seawater is the most awaited breakthrough for tackling the global drinking water crisis. PBA are the well known A+ adsorbents. PAFis a relatively newer group of organic polymers that are seen as a hope for fabricating ion selective membranes. So, these two types of porous coordination polymers will be fabricated and optimized to develop a high efficiency electro-dialytic desalination system.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was aimed at the preparation of an electrodialytic system with the optimized material for both cathode and anode. However, due to several limitations only halfcell of the adsorption of cations, ammonium and/or potassium ions was optimized. Though the target outcome was partly achieved, a system that can be utilized for decontamination and resource sustainability, which should be energy and cost-effective as well, was established. The most challenging part of the research was to establish a homogeneously conductive cell that holds good stability in water and during the application of voltage. The addition of some conducting materials like carbon black could enhance the overall performance, yet the overuse might lead to compromised selectivity. This work is still in the starting phase from the application point of view. Yet, the outcome provides enormous hope for the area of removal, recovery, and desalination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In the fied of ion recovery using ion-selctive materials, a counter anion that can elute or desorb the adsorbed ion becomes necessary. With the use of electrochemical system, the desorption and meterial regeneration can be done using the electric voltage. This can be a truly green approach.