The connectivity of rivers in term of the seasonal movements and genetic structure of the long billed plover breeding in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Satoe  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (80791821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榮村 奈緒子  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (10762114)
東 信行  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40262977)
森本 元  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (60468717)
西海 功  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (90290866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords季節移動 / イカルチドリ / 河川 / 内陸河川 / シギ・チドリ類 / 遺伝的構造 / 渡り経路 / 生息地の連結性 / 遺伝的集団構造
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、河川管理や自然再生は地域特有の生物を指標として、基本的には河川単位で行われてきた。河川の砂礫地に依存し、減少が懸念されるシギ・チドリ類はしばしば砂礫地再生の指標種とされるが、季節的に地域移動を行う鳥類の個体数維持や保全には、複数の河川や地域を含めた大きなスケールでの鳥たちの移動範囲、すなわち河川の連結性を考慮した自然再生や保全が重要となる。現状、シギ・チドリ類の国内の移動状況や地域集団の交流は殆どわかっていない。本研究では、砂礫地の代表種であるイソシギとイカルチドリを対象に、GPSによる季節移動の追跡と遺伝子による集団構造解析の両方から、鳥たちの目を通した日本の河川の連結性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the seasonal movement and its range of riparian birds such as plovers are important to consist with maintain of their habitat and river management for human. In this study, we tracked the seasonal movement of the Long Billed Plover breeding on gravel ground by GPS logger, and analyzed their genetic structure.
Our study revealed that some individuals bred in the Northern region moved to Kanto and Chubu regions in Honshu. We also found that the riparian environments are primary habitats for the species throughout the year. These results suggest that wider scale restoration of rivers is required to maintain riparian birds. Our genetic analysis partially supported the results of GPS tracking, however, more detailed analysis is needed to examine the genetic relationship among the populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川の砂礫地に生息する鳥類のシギ・チドリ類は、河川環境の指標種として重要視されてきた。鳥類は広域を移動するため、従来行われてきた河川単位の自然再生と同時に、河川の連結性を考慮した広域的なスケールでの自然再生や保全が重要である。本研究は、河川で繁殖するイカルチドリを対象にGPSロガーによる個体追跡を行い、本州北部の繁殖集団では、本州中部まで南下して越冬する個体がいること、年間を通して相対的に河川環境に依存している可能性が高いことなどを明らかにすることができた。個体間の交流の可能性は遺伝子解析からも示唆され、本種において考慮されるべき河川の連結性やスケールの一部を示すことができた。