Multi-site comparsion in communities and functions of pollinator insects toward conservation of wetland ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Tetsuro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 准教授 (50626190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丑丸 敦史  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70399327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物―昆虫相互作用 / 送粉生態学 / 湿地生態系 / 生物多様性保全 / 植物―動物相互作用 / 送粉システム / 湿地性植物 / 生態系管理
Outline of Research at the Start
湿地特有の環境に適応した湿地性植物には多くの希少種が含まれ、これらの保全は喫緊の課題である。しかし、湿地性植物の生態、特に送粉様式は未解明な部分が多く、どのような昆虫が重要な送粉者かも十分に分かっていない。また、湿地や湿地周辺の環境変化はどのように送粉昆虫群集に影響し、送粉成功度に影響するのかについても知られていない。本研究は、中国山地湿地群の多様な植物種を対象に、(1)送粉昆虫群集の網羅的解明、(2)各昆虫グループの送粉重要度の評価、(3)湿地環境と送粉昆虫群集の関係性、(4)送粉昆虫群集と送粉成功度の関係について明らかにし、送粉ネットワークの保全を考慮した湿地生態系管理法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted extensive pollinator surveys on plants species in natural wetlands in Shimane and Hiroshima prefectures. We found that flies were dominant pollinators and many plant species are depending on flies in wetlands, unlike forests and grasslands where bees are dominant. We also found that many observed pollinators were not wetland-dependent species and their frequency was higher around forest edge. This implies that many wetland pollinators were coming from forests and grasslands surrounding the wetland, and environments surrounding the wetland are also important for conservation of the pollinators. Also, our camera trapping with interval shooting revealed that moths at nighttime were important pollinators for some of the wetland species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湿地生態系は重要な生態系サービスを有する一方で、世界的にも、国内でも劣化・減少の著しい生態系である。湿地特有の環境に適応した湿地性植物には多くの希少種が含まれ、これらの保全は喫緊の課題である。しかし、湿地性植物の生態、特に送粉様式は未解明な部分が多く、どのような昆虫が重要な送粉者かも十分に分かっていなかった。本研究の数多くの湿地や植物種を対象とした調査により、湿地の送粉昆虫の群集構造や湿地環境による違いなどが明らかになった。また、湿地性植物の送粉者の保全には湿地周辺の環境保全も重要であることが明らかになった。これらの知見は送粉ネットワークを考慮した湿地生態系の保全において重要である。