Environmental DNA biobanking: trans-kingdom parallel analysis of eDNA from fauna/flora to microbiota including pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukuto  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (20566418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境DNA / 生態疫学 / メタバーコーディング / メタゲノム / 人獣共通感染症 / 動物相 / 環境ゲノミクス / 生物相 / 次世代シークエンサー / 細菌叢 / 環境生態 / バイオバンキング / 病原体 / DNAメタバーコーディング
Outline of Research at the Start
川や海の水をDNA分析することで、生息する生物を解析する「環境DNA技術」を主軸に、環境DNAを体系的に収集・保管するバイオバンキングを試行する。沖縄本島の代表的河川・ダム・海岸20~50地点(北部10~25、中南部10~25)について、継続的な採水とサンプル保管、環境DNA分析を行い、手法の技術的な検証や得られる結果のデータベース化を目指す。それらの結果に基づいて、沖縄県の希少種・外来種・病原体などの出現(メダカ・マングース・レプトスピラなど)と、地域の都市化(人口密度、道路密度など)や人間活動(ペット店数、上下水利用状況など)との関連を解析し、環境DNA分析に基づいた知見や指針を得ていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on environmental DNA (eDNA) metabarcoding analysis targeting from animals and plants to microbiota. Based on such a trans-kingdom DNA analysis approach, I addressed applied ecological issues including host animal estimation of pathogens and prospective biobanking of the eDNA samples. Exhaustive analysis of eDNA-based fauna and bacteriome was conducted on the main island of Okinawa prefecture, and Iriomote and Ishigaki Islands of Yaeyama region, Okinawa. Based on the results, I and co-authors published research papers of the study of zoonosis Leptospira and its natural reservoir animals in Iriomote and Sri Lanka on an international peer-reviewed journal. I am also preparing manuscripts of the studies conducted on the Ishigaki and Palau Islands focusing on eco-epidemiology of environmental pathogens and their candidate host animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、河川水などの環境媒質から病原体や動物などを直接DNA分析することで、未知であることが多い人獣共通感染症病原体の自然分布を解析できることを示しており、疫学的に重要な意義がある。さらに本研究は、環境DNA分析が、動物と細菌の共起関係のような、生物界を超えた同時分析が可能であることを活用し、病原体と同時に検出される宿主候補動物を分析できることを示した。これは世界的にも先端的な環境生態研究であり、このような研究の推進は、新興感染症について迅速に宿主候補動物を推定したり、特定された動物を用いた病原体培養やワクチン開発などの応用へとつながることから、社会的にも意義深いと考えられる。