Spatial evaluation of vegetation resilience focusing on differences in reconstruction methods and disturbance intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tomita Mizuki  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00397093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 慶太郎  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20208648)
平吹 喜彦  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50143045)
平山 英毅  東京情報大学, その他, 研究員 (10889835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大規模撹乱 / 植生 / 再生 / レジリエンス / 植生指数 / 生態系機能 / 大規模攪乱 / 植生再生 / 自然撹乱 / 人為撹乱
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大津波による大規模攪乱からの植生の復元力(レジリエンス)を明らかにした例はない.本研究では,東日本大震災で生じた津波で攪乱された海岸林や砂浜植生の再生状況を再調査し,それらのレジリエンスを明らかにする.津波による攪乱(自然攪乱)の強度,ならびに,攪乱後の復旧工事(人為攪乱)における工法の差によって,植生の再生状況は大きく異なることが予想される.本研究では生態系機能を植物の種多様性と生産力と定義し,近赤外を観測可能なドローンと植生調査によって,攪乱の質や強度の異なる領域における生態系機能の差を空間的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple zones with different degrees of ecosystem consideration were established at restoring coastal forests in Sendai City following a tsunami disturbance. These zones encompassed the conservation of remnant forests, the removal of dead trees while preserving the substrate, and the elevation of the substrate using mountain sand. A large seawall was reconstructed along the seaward side of the coastal forests. This study aimed to investigate the effects of different levels of ecosystem consideration on ecosystem functions. Over 8 years following the disturbance, the vegetation index, which serves as an indicator of plant abundance, exhibited substantial increases in zones with a high level of ecosystem consideration. Conversely, zones without ecosystem consideration frequently observed the presence of annual and alien plant species, and the species compositions remained similar. The zones with a higher level of ecosystem consideration might provide more ecosystem functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、今後も発生することが予想される津波等による大規模撹乱後の復旧事業において、保全領域の設定や生物学的遺産の積極的利用、元来の生育基盤の維持等、生態系への配慮程度を高めることによって、一次生産機能や種多様性の再生が促進され得ることを示唆するものである。大規模撹乱後に多機能で種多様性の高い元来の生態系を素早く再生させることは、ポスト2020生物多様性条約枠組みで重視される「自然を活用した解決策(NbS)を通じ、生物多様性保全と気候変動対策・防災減災を同時に推進する」ことに資するものである。